1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De har flera ankor."

"De har flera ankor."

Translation:They have several ducks.

November 30, 2014

33 Comments


tsjmcgrath

Why isn't 'many' acceptable in this case?


Zmrzlina

Because "many" is "många" rather than flera.


Tolppanen.S.321

She says dom and its written de !


Nik877

Two years too late but for anyone else wondering, det and de are pronounced dom in swedish.


potatoeglot

Seven months too late but just in case, I think you meant to type "dem" instead of "det".


AsRiversFlow

I know, I was tempted to write de but thought I'd get it wrong 'cos she said dom!


ensevelyn

"De" is usually pronounced "dom" in Swedish. Don't ask me why, but I did look it up.


votears

Fler: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många (“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fler#Swedish

Is this true?


Lundgren8

Yeah, ”många” is compared ”många flera flest”.


zxeven

Is "flera" not the same word for both "many" and "several" ?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Flera means, at its core, "more than one", while många means "many".


Vl142

Why is "more ducks" incorrect here? I used "many" in the previous practice and it corrected me "more".


nickhamblen

This one confuses me. Why does "anka" change to "ankor"? If -en words the end in -e always take -ar at the end why does the 'a' at the end of "anka" change to 'o' in "ankor"? Why doesn't is just become "ankar"?


Aileme

In the Tips and Notes of the "Plurals" lesson there's a scheme for forming plurals.
All en-words ending on ~a take ~or in the plural:
en anka (a duck) - ankor (ducks) - ankorna (the ducks)
en kvinna (a woman) - kvinnor (women) - kvinnorna (the women)


Rachel_Ros

mange takk for tips !


canislvpvsalbvs

why can't I say "some ducks" in this case?


Zmrzlina

That'd be några ankor.


NathanFlah

I put they have many ducks and that said it was wrong. Is there a different word for many in Swedish?


izbz531

Många means many in Swedish; several is more accurate of a translation for flera


PalCsoke

Is "many" a proper translation for "flera"? It got me wrong.


Zmrzlina

No. Flera just means more than one, so several is a relatively good translation. Many is många.


DuoJoey

Why or? I've only seen -er -ar or nothing ending a plural word. Why the -(o)r?


Zmrzlina

-or is a common plural ending too.


leohermes

Many and several have the same meaning


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Several is just more than one, many is, well, a lot.


namanmadia

i wrote "they have more ducks", and still it was considered wrong. Although earlier, i was informed flera = several more


katerinasiap

So de is pronounced like do?


Ola367038

Ducks swim, anchors are used in water


NOORALI86974

Thay have several ducks is correct.


Maja124464

How do you know whe is -ar and when -or?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.