"De har flera ankor."

Translation:They have several ducks.

November 30, 2014

29 Comments


tsjmcgrath

Why isn't 'many' acceptable in this case?

April 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because "many" is "många" rather than flera.

April 25, 2015

Tolppanen.S.321

She says dom and its written de !

February 14, 2015

Nik877

Two years too late but for anyone else wondering, det and de are pronounced dom in swedish.

February 14, 2017

potatoeglot

Seven months too late but just in case, I think you meant to type "dem" instead of "det".

September 16, 2017

AussieSparkey

I know, I was tempted to write de but thought I'd get it wrong 'cos she said dom!

February 16, 2015

eleviken

"De" is usually pronounced "dom" in Swedish. Don't ask me why, but I did look it up.

March 22, 2015

votears

Fler: "Many (non-linguist) native Swedish speakers would consider this to be a comparative of mången, månget, många (“many”), which however is a pronoun and not an adjective."

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fler#Swedish

Is this true?

November 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, ”många” is compared ”många flera flest”.

November 30, 2014

zxeven

Is "flera" not the same word for both "many" and "several" ?

April 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Flera means, at its core, "more than one", while många means "many".

April 25, 2015

Vl142

Why is "more ducks" incorrect here? I used "many" in the previous practice and it corrected me "more".

December 1, 2015

nickhamblen

This one confuses me. Why does "anka" change to "ankor"? If -en words the end in -e always take -ar at the end why does the 'a' at the end of "anka" change to 'o' in "ankor"? Why doesn't is just become "ankar"?

January 7, 2015

Aileme

In the Tips and Notes of the "Plurals" lesson there's a scheme for forming plurals.
All en-words ending on ~a take ~or in the plural:
en anka (a duck) - ankor (ducks) - ankorna (the ducks)
en kvinna (a woman) - kvinnor (women) - kvinnorna (the women)

January 7, 2015

Rachel_Ros

mange takk for tips !

July 31, 2017

canislupusarctus

why can't I say "some ducks" in this case?

January 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be några ankor.

April 13, 2015

NathanFlah

I put they have many ducks and that said it was wrong. Is there a different word for many in Swedish?

June 15, 2015

izbz531

Många means many in Swedish; several is more accurate of a translation for flera

June 22, 2015

PalCsoke

Is "many" a proper translation for "flera"? It got me wrong.

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Flera just means more than one, so several is a relatively good translation. Many is många.

July 7, 2015

PalCsoke

Thanks!

July 9, 2015

DuoJoey

Why or? I've only seen -er -ar or nothing ending a plural word. Why the -(o)r?

July 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

-or is a common plural ending too.

June 14, 2016

leohermes

Many and several have the same meaning

August 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Several is just more than one, many is, well, a lot.

June 14, 2016

namanmadia

i wrote "they have more ducks", and still it was considered wrong. Although earlier, i was informed flera = several more

May 20, 2017

katerinasiap

So de is pronounced like do?

January 5, 2018

Ola367038

Ducks swim, anchors are used in water

December 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.