"Djuret dricker vatten."

Translation:The animal drinks water.

November 30, 2014

17 Comments


ashakiran0

glad it doesnt drink oil

May 3, 2015

Jessica878153

hahahaha

December 6, 2018

elenaabeatrice

Does ett djur mean an animal then?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yep!

November 30, 2014

Hatsu0

Why not "the water" for "vatten"?

December 5, 2014

CrazyChao

I think "vatten" is just the base form of "water." Kind of confusing because it looks like it has a definite ending!

December 5, 2014

wojtast

As somebody coming from native language that doesn't have articles, I've been asking myself forever, "why use <<the>> at all?" It's not like anybody will ever get confused and suddenly won't be able to tell who/what is the subject of the sentence.

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

We don't have cases, and word order is pretty strict, so sometimes the category of definiteness helps us where other languages use other means to say things.

But maybe it's just a thing… it's like different languages are interested in different things. Like Russian is very interested in whether an action is finished or not. Swedish is very interested in whether the object we're speaking about is previously known to the other person or not.

February 23, 2015

smc392182

Why is it "djuret" instead of "djuren" since -n usually means "the"?

October 2, 2018

Edvin40261

Because "Djuret" is singular while "Djuren" is plural

November 8, 2018

angryToad

Is the voice for the swedish course going to be updated

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer so maybe you already know this, but we're in an A/B test for a new voice at the moment. Hopefully the new and better voice will win soon so everyone will hear the same.

February 23, 2015

MrBerrio

Djur is "animal", djuret is "the animal". Does that mean that djuren is "The animals" or just "animals"?

January 23, 2019

Edvin40261

Djuren is "The animals" and Djur is Actually both singular and plural

January 23, 2019

MrBerrio

Oh perfect, thanks for the clarification!

January 23, 2019

hejhejmomo

Anybody knows why can't my answer be" the animal is drinking the water"? I think it works in other sentences.

March 21, 2019

Edvin40261

Because "the water" is that specific water while vatten is "water" and "vattnet" means the water, so your sentence in Swedish is "Djuret dricker vattnet" while the sentence you're translating is "djuret dricker vatten"

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.