1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Djuret dricker vatten."

"Djuret dricker vatten."

Translation:The animal drinks water.

November 30, 2014

22 Comments


ashakiran0

glad it doesnt drink oil


elenaabeatrice

Does ett djur mean an animal then?


abdullahi430538

Semste hela faden is mohamud and is a Madrid fan who


smc392182

Why is it "djuret" instead of "djuren" since -n usually means "the"?


MarvelMani1

you've probably learned this by now, but for others who may be wondering... nouns in swedish are either en words or ett words. Djur is an ett word. ett djur (an animal), djuret (the animal) and plural djur (animals) , djuren (the animals). So djuret is 'the animal' and djuren is 'the animals.


Edvin40261

Because "Djuret" is singular while "Djuren" is plural


Hatsu0

Why not "the water" for "vatten"?


CrazyChao

I think "vatten" is just the base form of "water." Kind of confusing because it looks like it has a definite ending!


wojtast

As somebody coming from native language that doesn't have articles, I've been asking myself forever, "why use <<the>> at all?" It's not like anybody will ever get confused and suddenly won't be able to tell who/what is the subject of the sentence.


Arnauti

We don't have cases, and word order is pretty strict, so sometimes the category of definiteness helps us where other languages use other means to say things.

But maybe it's just a thing… it's like different languages are interested in different things. Like Russian is very interested in whether an action is finished or not. Swedish is very interested in whether the object we're speaking about is previously known to the other person or not.


MrBerrio

Djur is "animal", djuret is "the animal". Does that mean that djuren is "The animals" or just "animals"?


Edvin40261

Djuren is "The animals" and Djur is Actually both singular and plural


MrBerrio

Oh perfect, thanks for the clarification!


angryToad

Is the voice for the swedish course going to be updated


Arnauti

Late answer so maybe you already know this, but we're in an A/B test for a new voice at the moment. Hopefully the new and better voice will win soon so everyone will hear the same.


hejhejmomo

Anybody knows why can't my answer be" the animal is drinking the water"? I think it works in other sentences.


Edvin40261

Because "the water" is that specific water while vatten is "water" and "vattnet" means the water, so your sentence in Swedish is "Djuret dricker vattnet" while the sentence you're translating is "djuret dricker vatten"


enpassentforlife

The and A is sometimes difficult for me in the swedish language maybe somebody has the final key. Except tiYpical swedish words you can relate to german anglish and dutch ( in my case)


ManishSing911327

Why it is "drinks water" instead of "drinking water" ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.