"They drink wine."

Translation:Eles tomam vinho.

July 8, 2013

23 Comments


achester

Which is more common: beber or tomar?

August 4, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

Look it, depend...In Rio de Janeiro, people speak beber água, other beverages, they talk "tomar". Is it clear now?

November 26, 2014

dillonreyna

Sim, obrigado.

October 8, 2015

Jrbrobsrv

De nada, às ordens!

October 11, 2015

iamirina

Is there any difference between bebe and toma?

August 18, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

Complementing, beber is more informal than tomar. for example: vou beber água. or vou tomar água→ this one more informal. It's rare somebody talks that take water, did you understand? It isn't wrong talk "tomar", only is rarer.

November 26, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

Both verbs are correct. At least in European Portuguese, with words that refer to beverages (juice, coffee, tea, milk) may be used to tomar or beber. Often with the verb tomar is also suggested that drink reference was part of a meal: ". He took juice for breakfast» ( ele tomou suco pelo café da manhã)

November 26, 2014

Dagmar714239

So why is it that when i wrote beber it was wrong?

July 30, 2019

FrancieliV11

Beber use for drink = I drink watter Tomar is more usually for expressions: Ex: Eu tomo um ônibus - I take a bus

September 11, 2016

TobyBartels

Do we need to say "elas" or "eles" at all? In Spanish, we wouldn't, but Duolingo insists on it here.

September 22, 2014

kata.szalai

I have the same question. Is there any difference between beber and tomar? So can I use "eu bebo vinho" or "eu tomo água"?? Which version is correct?

August 28, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

See my coment to "Iamirina"

November 26, 2014

charlesnixon

bebem vinho, ellas says they are female...it could be female or male

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes (elas = port, ellas = spanish)

July 8, 2013

charlesnixon

Sorry, elas but the point I am making is elas vs eles

July 8, 2013

carolnuts

yes, it could be either "elas bebem vinhor" or " eles bebem vinho"

July 8, 2013

FrancieliV11

Elas is the plural of woman and Eles is the plural of man

September 11, 2016

dammcc

I wrote, "Eles tom vinho." and DL said it was correct. I wanted to write bebem but wanted to test tomar here since this section is mainly about tomar and not beber.

February 22, 2016

Paulenrique

"Eles bebem vinho" and "Eles tomam vinho" are equally right.

September 11, 2016

wondermum79

In English we can use the word imbibe to mean drink. Is this a similar context, I drink milk for breakfast...I imbibe wine with dinner? It may not be in common use but is still lingually correct.

October 8, 2015

Bas163461

Yes, you can drink something (beber) or take (tomar) something. I drink a cup of coffee; I take a cup of coffee.

October 20, 2018

O_Homem_Porco

Would you use tomar when speaking of drugs? Eu tomo tylenol.

April 29, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes. In this case, only "tomar " is used.

April 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.