1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They drink wine."

"They drink wine."

Translation:Eles tomam vinho.

July 8, 2013

23 Comments


achester

Which is more common: beber or tomar?


Jrbrobsrv

Look it, depend...In Rio de Janeiro, people speak beber água, other beverages, they talk "tomar". Is it clear now?


Jrbrobsrv

De nada, às ordens!


iamirina

Is there any difference between bebe and toma?


Jrbrobsrv

Complementing, beber is more informal than tomar. for example: vou beber água. or vou tomar água→ this one more informal. It's rare somebody talks that take water, did you understand? It isn't wrong talk "tomar", only is rarer.


Jrbrobsrv

Both verbs are correct. At least in European Portuguese, with words that refer to beverages (juice, coffee, tea, milk) may be used to tomar or beber. Often with the verb tomar is also suggested that drink reference was part of a meal: ". He took juice for breakfast» ( ele tomou suco pelo café da manhã)


Dagmar714239

So why is it that when i wrote beber it was wrong?


FrancieliV11

Beber use for drink = I drink watter Tomar is more usually for expressions: Ex: Eu tomo um ônibus - I take a bus


TobyBartels

Do we need to say "elas" or "eles" at all? In Spanish, we wouldn't, but Duolingo insists on it here.


kata.szalai

I have the same question. Is there any difference between beber and tomar? So can I use "eu bebo vinho" or "eu tomo água"?? Which version is correct?


Jrbrobsrv

See my coment to "Iamirina"


wondermum79

In English we can use the word imbibe to mean drink. Is this a similar context, I drink milk for breakfast...I imbibe wine with dinner? It may not be in common use but is still lingually correct.


Bas163461

Yes, you can drink something (beber) or take (tomar) something. I drink a cup of coffee; I take a cup of coffee.


O_Homem_Porco

Would you use tomar when speaking of drugs? Eu tomo tylenol.


Paulenrique

Yes. In this case, only "tomar " is used.


dammcc

I wrote, "Eles tom vinho." and DL said it was correct. I wanted to write bebem but wanted to test tomar here since this section is mainly about tomar and not beber.


Paulenrique

"Eles bebem vinho" and "Eles tomam vinho" are equally right.


charlesnixon

bebem vinho, ellas says they are female...it could be female or male


Paulenrique

Yes (elas = port, ellas = spanish)


charlesnixon

Sorry, elas but the point I am making is elas vs eles


[deactivated user]

    yes, it could be either "elas bebem vinhor" or " eles bebem vinho"


FrancieliV11

    Elas is the plural of woman and Eles is the plural of man

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.