"Tolken förstår troligtvis vad han säger."

Translation:The interpreter probably understands what he is saying.

November 30, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bo100nka

I translated it as "The interpreter probably understands what he says" and its wrong - why?


MMaWU3

I'm curious on this one as well


Espatially

I find this ambiguous. Does it mean:

1.) Does the interpreter understand what he (himself) is saying?, or

2.) Does the interpreter understand what he (someone else) is saying?

In English we might say, "Do you think he understands what he's saying?" meaning, does the speaker understand the gravity of what he (himself) is saying? Or, is the speaker babbling on without actual knowledge?"


Amy262264

From what I understand it is that the interpreter probably understands what the person he is talking to is saying. If it were as your first example it would use sin rather than han.


kirakrakra

You cannot use "sin" in this sentence. It is just as ambiguous as the English one.

Tolken förstår vad han själv säger/ what he himself is saying


agentjs

How about "likely" in place of "probably"?


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that. :)


KaatCallew

The interpreter understands probably: why is that not right?


Delstein

Is "troligtvis" related to the verb "tro"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, they are related. Trolig means probable.


daniel.mang

Is "The interpreter apparently understands what he is saying" really wrong? Doesn't troligtvis mean "we believe it is so", "it seems so"?


devalanteriel

Yes, but "apparently" means e.g. "it would seem so", not "we believe so". The Swedish word for "apparently" is tydligen.


pipo958765

Why is my typo wrong? Does it make such a difference? I typed understand instead of understands...


TaKoRamen

"Tolken troligtvis förstår vad han säger" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Probably? Can I have another interpreter please

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.