"Tolken förstår troligtvis vad han säger."

Translation:The interpreter probably understands what he is saying.

3 years ago

5 Comments


loveswedishgirls

How about "likely" in place of "probably"?

3 months ago

Espatially

I find this ambiguous. Does it mean:

1.) Does the interpreter understand what he (himself) is saying?, or

2.) Does the interpreter understand what he (someone else) is saying?

In English we might say, "Do you think he understands what he's saying?" meaning, does the speaker understand the gravity of what he (himself) is saying? Or, is the speaker babbling on without actual knowledge?"

1 year ago

Delstein

Is "troligtvis" related to the verb "tro"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, they are related. Trolig means probable.

3 years ago

daniel.mang

Is "The interpreter apparently understands what he is saying" really wrong? Doesn't troligtvis mean "we believe it is so", "it seems so"?

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.