Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like to listen to music."

Translation:Me gusta escuchar música.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Lloydcamry

I wrote "me gusta escuchar a musica " but it was marked wrong, why?

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Lloyd, escuchar takes a direct object. Escuchar = listen to.

4 years ago

Lloydcamry

Thank you.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I put la música and it was marked correct, so it is a bit confusing.

5 years ago

hesolomon

Why not: "Me gusta oir a la música."

3 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Because you don't need the 'a'. "Oir" means "listen to", so the "a" would be redundant.

2 years ago

damalojo

Why can't it be "la" música?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Music works the same in English than in Spanish, if you put "the/la" you are talking about a one concrete music and it happens the same with all countless names, except when they are the subject, then they always have article.

5 years ago

popatochisp

It says I like to listen to music. So its me gusto, but to them its wrong

2 years ago

hesolomon

It's "me gusta." = "It pleases me"

2 years ago

daniela8791

I said me gusta escuchar a la musica exept with the A LA

2 years ago

Sharon469764

is it OK to say "A mi me gusta escuchar música"?

11 months ago