1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind sie automatisch?"

"Sind sie automatisch?"

Translation:Are they automatic?

July 8, 2013

14 Comments


SebastianGitt

I've always wanted to be a German arms dealer, suddenly Duolingo is tailoring my courses perfectly


MarcoisGlucklich

Difference from automatisch and automatik?


Zzzzz...

Automatisch = automatic (adjective)

Die Automatik = the automatism (noun)


[deactivated user]

    Or perhaps automaton instead.


MarcosRdAC

    It shouldn't be wrong to translate it as "are you automatic?" :/ It's a possible conversation with a machine man.


callicrates

    True, but the formal "you" would be capitalised: "Sind Sie automatisch?"


MarcosRdAC

    You're completely right! Thanks! XD


Babih10

    So automatisch, du bist wie eine Maschine, dein Herz schlägt nicht für mich...


_Danni_

    Wenn du lachst, lachst du nicht...


mamatink7

    Just don't get how this would be used? We don't go around asking people if they are automatic.


JD_Jackson

    Lots of machines or processes can be automatic or manual.


orfeocookie

    I'm in the middle of buying a car. I can quite easily imagine myself checking if the cars in the lot are automatic.


Bliss_Poppet

    Why so many exercises with are they automatic??????!!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.