"En dreng spiser sandwichene."

Translation:A boy eats the sandwiches.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Gyldenhunig

Fat, fat boy.

3 years ago

judahchandra

Why is it not -erne?

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Because it is a very new foreign word. 20 years ago it would have been 'madderne' or smørrebrødene

1 year ago

Andy585
Andy585

How can one see if the plural form is -ene or -erne ? Or do you just have to know it?

3 years ago

Idraote

you just have to know, unfortunately. When you study a word, you better study its article (en or et) and its plural soon.

3 years ago

MarcosZan
MarcosZan

A boy eats the sandwich... and a girl has no name o.O

2 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

So 'the sandwich' would be sandwichne?

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

No, that would be "sandwichen". The "-ne" only happens in the plural form.

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

Oh, of course. Thanks! Silly me :b

3 years ago

Karilighed

I don't quite understand why it is not sandwicherne

3 years ago

JoseElizon11

Thanks y'all

2 years ago

shaakiraal

One boy is totaly wrong, are we couting boys

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It could be one boy is eating all of them. Which is pretty much what 'a boy' means as well.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.