Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es mi esposa."

Translation:This is my wife.

5 years ago

43 Comments


nurteninyegeni

Is "she is my spouse" really unacceptable?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Nah, it's fine.

5 years ago

Ziona50921

it says wife specifically though.....

2 years ago

ayoedmond

I think "she is my wife" is more appropriate

1 year ago

SelenaC12

Thats what it is saposed to be.

5 months ago

ThomasFAustria
ThomasFAustria

I translated also that way

5 months ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I got this exercise in the form with the word tiles to choose from. It didn't have one for "She", but only for "This", so I had to put "This is my wife.", and it said it was correct.

Is "This is my wife." really a correct translation for "Ella es mi esposa."?

1 year ago

SelenaC12

Its she is my wife but they put banano instead of the corect word platano.

5 months ago

Heather884376

Ella means "she", not "this"

1 year ago

SelenaC12

Yep it does.

5 months ago

ProfSharon

If lingering over the word gives spouse as a definition, seems unfair to lose a heart when I write She is my spouse....

5 years ago

Shayeera

I agree. I think, though, that Duolingo wants an exact translation when it comes to gender like this. Since it specifies the gender, they probably want "wife" exactly.

4 years ago

mitaine56

I think that's because SPOUSE in English can be used for both, husband and wife. In the Spanish sentence they're really talking about the wife.

4 years ago

SelenaC12

Yah well at least you know what this really means.

5 months ago

BGtheSells

The plot thickens...

4 years ago

Amanns
Amanns

she is my wife! so got your filthy little hands off of her

1 year ago

SelenaC12

OK.

5 months ago

DennisThom228797
DennisThom228797

I don't think "ella" means "this".

9 months ago

SelenaC12

To them it does but it doesnt really mean that.

5 months ago

kadieneq

Just had question translate " mi espose come tomato" used wife and got it wrong

3 years ago

SelenaC12

That word espose thats for a boy or a man not for what you think it is. Most of the time if it has an e at the end its for a man/boy and an a at the end a woman/girl. Like niña a for a girl mujer isnt one of those. Niño is a boy but the o is the same as the e.

5 months ago

SelenaC12
5 months ago

SelenaC12

This wont let me put faces. Thats why the comments blank.

5 months ago

GavinNanak

For those confused Esposa is wife, and a wife is a spouse

1 year ago

Kain468050

"Ella es mi esposa" = "This is my wife" ... really, Duo? I expected better.

7 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

This is my wife == esta es mi mujer/esposa

5 months ago

gz7g6b

I dont get it. Sometimes literal sometimes not

11 months ago

MatNazarian

How would you say "She is their wife."?

4 years ago

leighmke

Ella es su esposa.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

And even that is contextual because 'su' can refer to he, she, your as well

4 years ago

SelenaC12

Yah sure easy for me Ella es su esposa.see easy.

5 months ago

conor0mccarthy

borat voice

3 years ago

90franco

You also can say "Ella es mi mujer"; there, "mujer" means "wife" and not "woman".

2 years ago

SelenaC12

Mujer does not mean wife. I have known spanish my whole life.

5 months ago

HumanAlien
HumanAlien

JamieEstavez

I though ella is she ellos is they...

1 year ago

Travis435130

Ella means she

1 year ago

eyal110973

she is my wife

7 months ago

ThorneCMJ1992

I wrote this is my wife to see what happens and still got it correct, so in this situation can Ella me she and this?

6 months ago

rekro40

Elle = This??? Please explain.

5 months ago

AronnoNeel

I didn't know Duolingo is a lesbian

5 months ago

HarryE20

"This is my wife" should be "Esta es mi esposa." The given choices indicate the "best" but not correct answer.

4 months ago

Diario-rrd

What was asked more than once but never answered in this thread: "She" was not a choice given, so i also had to use "This" which was translated from "Ella..." why?

4 months ago