"La nostra pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:Our pasta is on the plate.

July 8, 2013

23 Comments


iacjos

Pasta isn't very clear sounding in this phrase..

July 8, 2013

michael582015

She said nella. I listened several times to make sure. I put nella and got it wrong.

November 3, 2018

jedney23

is "nostra" implying that we are girls?

February 3, 2014

GerardCatches

I'm pretty sure possessives stick to the nouns they are possessing - Since pasta is feminine, the possessive is also feminine, but it doesn't imply the gender of who is owning it

February 10, 2014

TappMcFawr

What is the difference between "nostra" and "nostre"?

September 19, 2015

Kotik_Andreev

nostra is fem. sg.; nostre is fem. pl.

La nostra torta. Le nostre torte.

Notice that the gender of a possessive depends on the gender of the word it modifies. La nostra torta, il nostro formaggio.

December 27, 2015

ZiggyDalzi

Pasta sounds like "passa". I'm starting to think they are over-compressing the audio.

March 17, 2014

Papatuja

What is the better version in English: "Our pasta is on the table" or "There is our pasta on the plate"??

March 15, 2016

sheephills

Have I seen somewhere that una pasta is a cake so couldn't this one read our cake is ...?

April 29, 2016

Kotik_Andreev

Pasta is cake in Turkish.

April 30, 2016

sheephills

una pasta is a pastry according to Wordrefence.com so I am still confused as to why my reply as "our cake is..." was incorrect - any help out there?

April 30, 2016

Kotik_Andreev

I think because pastry doesn't exactly mean cake, it is a more general notion.

April 30, 2016

michael582015

Ah! BUT IT DOESENT SAY ON IT SAY IN THE PLATE, AS SUL IS ON THE PLATE.

November 3, 2018

Muyil

Regular voice sounds like 'nel piatto' but slow voice says 'nella piatto'

June 3, 2016

bacam1lgr4u

When do I use "nel" and "nello"?

January 15, 2018

Tman847587

Good Q Kotik

June 13, 2018

Tman847587

I mean good Q Natalia

June 13, 2018

glamdring1984

Can someone explain why it is 'nel piatto' and not 'nel il piatto'?

October 7, 2018

Kels_R99

Nel = in the . If you said nel il piatto you would be saying "in the the plate"

October 9, 2018

Kels_R99

Didn't we learn that 'pasta' was 'meal' in a previous lesson? Why is that not accepted here?

October 9, 2018

AgosBraidot

"pasto" is meal

January 15, 2019

elladomb

I wrote the same answer, it still corrected me.

November 2, 2018

LukioLukio1

pasta translated is noodles, not pasta. this is confusing.

December 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.