Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La nostra pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:Our pasta is on the plate.

5 years ago

15 Comments


iacjos

Pasta isn't very clear sounding in this phrase..

5 years ago

jedney23

is "nostra" implying that we are girls?

4 years ago

GerardCatches

I'm pretty sure possessives stick to the nouns they are possessing - Since pasta is feminine, the possessive is also feminine, but it doesn't imply the gender of who is owning it

4 years ago

TappMcFawr

What is the difference between "nostra" and "nostre"?

3 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

nostra is fem. sg.; nostre is fem. pl.

La nostra torta. Le nostre torte.

Notice that the gender of a possessive depends on the gender of the word it modifies. La nostra torta, il nostro formaggio.

2 years ago

ZiggyDalzi

Pasta sounds like "passa". I'm starting to think they are over-compressing the audio.

4 years ago

Papatuja
Papatuja

What is the better version in English: "Our pasta is on the table" or "There is our pasta on the plate"??

2 years ago

sheephills

Have I seen somewhere that una pasta is a cake so couldn't this one read our cake is ...?

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

Pasta is cake in Turkish.

2 years ago

sheephills

una pasta is a pastry according to Wordrefence.com so I am still confused as to why my reply as "our cake is..." was incorrect - any help out there?

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

I think because pastry doesn't exactly mean cake, it is a more general notion.

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Regular voice sounds like 'nel piatto' but slow voice says 'nella piatto'

2 years ago

bacam1lgr4u
bacam1lgr4u

When do I use "nel" and "nello"?

8 months ago

Tman847587

Good Q Kotik

3 months ago

Tman847587

I mean good Q Natalia

3 months ago