"La nostra pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:Our pasta is on the plate.

July 8, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Pasta isn't very clear sounding in this phrase..


MungoBBQ

    Indeed, and it was the first use of it for me in this software so I really could not hear it at all, even on the slow setting...


Nassie94

    At first I thought it said 'butter'


michael582015

    She said nella. I listened several times to make sure. I put nella and got it wrong.


micass0116

    well it is still pasta tho


Kels_R99

    Didn't we learn that 'pasta' was 'meal' in a previous lesson? Why is that not accepted here?


AgosBraidot

    "pasto" is meal


LukioLukio1

    pasta translated is noodles, not pasta. this is confusing.


BrigidSmit1

    Thats what I wrote, though I couldn't put in the accent


jedney23

    is "nostra" implying that we are girls?


GerardCatches

    I'm pretty sure possessives stick to the nouns they are possessing - Since pasta is feminine, the possessive is also feminine, but it doesn't imply the gender of who is owning it


TappMcFawr

    What is the difference between "nostra" and "nostre"?


Kotik_Andreev

    nostra is fem. sg.; nostre is fem. pl.

    La nostra torta. Le nostre torte.

    Notice that the gender of a possessive depends on the gender of the word it modifies. La nostra torta, il nostro formaggio.


ZiggyDalzi

    Pasta sounds like "passa". I'm starting to think they are over-compressing the audio.


Papatuja

    What is the better version in English: "Our pasta is on the table" or "There is our pasta on the plate"??


michael582015

    Ah! BUT IT DOESENT SAY ON IT SAY IN THE PLATE, AS SUL IS ON THE PLATE.


Muyil

    Regular voice sounds like 'nel piatto' but slow voice says 'nella piatto'


bacam1lgr4u

    When do I use "nel" and "nello"?


Nebbiacostiera

    nel is the more common masculine preposition. Nello follows the same rules as the definite article 'lo' (combined here): before all nouns beginning with s + consonant, x, z, gn, pn, ps, though the last three are not that common!


Tman847587

    I mean good Q Natalia


glamdring1984

    Can someone explain why it is 'nel piatto' and not 'nel il piatto'?


Kels_R99

    Nel = in the . If you said nel il piatto you would be saying "in the the plate"


elladomb

    I wrote the same answer, it still corrected me.


Santiago952648

    Usually the pasta is "on"the plate. I'love to see someone eat pasta that's inside the plate.


Santiago952648

    Forgot the"d" after "i"


bv2018

    Coglione è identica alla tua


oZZi179242

    Shouldn't noodles instead of pasta be accepted as well?


SARAHOROWI

    I learned that "pasta" means "pasta"! Mind blown! POOF! Wow!


RamiroGuer422483

    when I should use e nel ,and when just nel.


Sal384426

    Hey! My translation is correct. Why did the program call it inncorrect?


Dalton214374

    Ya that happened to me


remarshall99

    Hint covrrd Got It button

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.