Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Riksdagens ledamöter"

Translation:The members of the Swedish parliament

3 years ago

22 Comments


Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

This could also refer to the members of the Finnish parliament, which is riksdagen as well. I have reported it.

3 years ago

jarrettph

Yeah I am confused by this word. Couldn't it theoretically be the parliament of any given country?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, because not all countries’ parliaments are called riksdag. As far as I know, it’s only true for Finland and Sweden.

2 years ago

jarrettph

Ok I see, what would you call Canada's parliament? Does Swedish ever use the construction "X country's parliament"?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Kanadas parlament. Here’s a Wikipedia category of different countries: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kategori:Lagstiftande_f%C3%B6rsamlingar_efter_land

2 years ago

jarrettph

Oh I see, that seems simple enough. Thanks!

2 years ago

Merlin_Szymanski

The German parliament was called Reichstag earlier :)

2 years ago

Ultorex
Ultorex

And the building still is.

1 year ago

Menelion
Menelion

What is the difference with medlemmar?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nowadays, a ledamot is a medlem who has been either chosen or elected to take on some corporate or political responsibility. Historically, being a ledamot meant you were a medlem with the right to make, influence, or assuage decisions.

That said, the choice is often largely idiomatic, and you have to learn when to use ledamot. For instance, you would be a ledamot of the Swedish Academy, but styrelsemedlem means member of the board. I would advise to just use medlem as a default if you're unsure, since it's vastly more common for everyday scenarios.

3 years ago

LarsvanderKroon

I've seen "the members of the Riksdag" also translated to a single swedish word before, if I remember correctly? Does is matter when to use which one?

2 years ago

Slotkenov
Slotkenov

It's rigsdagsledamöter if I remember correctly. I was wondering the difference as well.

1 year ago

Mahkizmo
Mahkizmo

the word "Swedish" should be excluded to remove all of the confusion. Since it also can refer to Finland it should also be written somewhere for the information.

also the sentence "Members of the Riksdag" kind of made my day. Can't be more swenglish than that :P

2 years ago

podgorsk

'the Riksdag' or just 'Riksdag'?

3 years ago

MarisBoyd

If I am not allowed to translate "riksdagens ledamöter" as "the members of Swedish parliament," then why is duolingo translating it that way here (e.g., including "the")?

1 year ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I’m not sure I understand your question, but in English you would rather normally say ”the members of the Swedish parliament” rather than plainly ”the members of Swedish parliament” which sounds a bit off in my ears.

1 year ago

jarrettph

Following up, "The members of parliament" sounds fine to me. Whereas adding the in this case sounds strange.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The most standard usage is to say "members of parliament", but "members of the [adjective] parliament". :)

1 year ago

IsabelleBun013

Why isn't "The Swedish parliament members" accepted?

4 months ago

Stephen874691

Exactly swinglish.... Certainly nit english and certainly not happy about being "incorrect"

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

What do you find wrong?

1 year ago