1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Riksdagens ledamöter"

"Riksdagens ledamöter"

Translation:The members of the Swedish parliament

November 30, 2014

27 Comments


Zzzzz...

This could also refer to the members of the Finnish parliament, which is riksdagen as well. I have reported it.


jarrettph

Yeah I am confused by this word. Couldn't it theoretically be the parliament of any given country?


Lundgren8

No, because not all countries’ parliaments are called riksdag. As far as I know, it’s only true for Finland and Sweden.


jarrettph

Ok I see, what would you call Canada's parliament? Does Swedish ever use the construction "X country's parliament"?


Lundgren8

Kanadas parlament. Here’s a Wikipedia category of different countries: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kategori:Lagstiftande_f%C3%B6rsamlingar_efter_land


jarrettph

Oh I see, that seems simple enough. Thanks!


Merlin_Szymanski

The German parliament was called Reichstag earlier :)


Ultorex

And the building still is.


Menelion

What is the difference with medlemmar?


devalanteriel

Nowadays, a ledamot is a medlem who has been either chosen or elected to take on some corporate or political responsibility. Historically, being a ledamot meant you were a medlem with the right to make, influence, or assuage decisions.

That said, the choice is often largely idiomatic, and you have to learn when to use ledamot. For instance, you would be a ledamot of the Swedish Academy, but styrelsemedlem means member of the board. I would advise to just use medlem as a default if you're unsure, since it's vastly more common for everyday scenarios.


LarsvanderKroon

I've seen "the members of the Riksdag" also translated to a single swedish word before, if I remember correctly? Does is matter when to use which one?


Slotkenov

It's rigsdagsledamöter if I remember correctly. I was wondering the difference as well.


MarisBoyd

If I am not allowed to translate "riksdagens ledamöter" as "the members of Swedish parliament," then why is duolingo translating it that way here (e.g., including "the")?


Lundgren8

I’m not sure I understand your question, but in English you would rather normally say ”the members of the Swedish parliament” rather than plainly ”the members of Swedish parliament” which sounds a bit off in my ears.


jarrettph

Following up, "The members of parliament" sounds fine to me. Whereas adding the in this case sounds strange.


devalanteriel

The most standard usage is to say "members of parliament", but "members of the [adjective] parliament". :)


Segwyne

Does this word (ledamöter) derive from ledare and möter, i.e. people who lead through meetings?


podgorsk

'the Riksdag' or just 'Riksdag'?


Taatkinof

Because it's "Riksdagen' as definitive form, the is needed here.


Mahkizmo

the word "Swedish" should be excluded to remove all of the confusion. Since it also can refer to Finland it should also be written somewhere for the information.

also the sentence "Members of the Riksdag" kind of made my day. Can't be more swenglish than that :P


cyshan

So this can't be one word but the indefinite form can?


devalanteriel

It's not so much that - you can't use the possessive as part of the compound here either way. In riksdagsledamöter, the s in the middle is a so-called foge-s, serving as glue in a compound.


mamajelli

In one of the lessons in Level 0, the translation was "members of the Riksdag Party." Why is that answer incorrect in Level 4?


devalanteriel

I think you may be misremembering. That wouldn't make any sense - do you remember what sentence it might have been? A "member of the Riksdag Party" would be like saying a "member of the Parliament Party" in the US.


mamajelli

But I wrote it down! I write everything down! (I could write a dictionary! lol) I finally finished the "politics" section. It took forever. I probably will never use the sentence again, so it's OK. Tack anyway (haven't learned how to say that yet). :-)


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, but it's definitely wrong and there's nothing like it in the admin interface as far as I can see.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.