"Riksdagens ledamöter"

Translation:The members of the Swedish parliament

November 30, 2014

20 Comments


Zzzzz...

This could also refer to the members of the Finnish parliament, which is riksdagen as well. I have reported it.

January 4, 2015

jarrettph

Yeah I am confused by this word. Couldn't it theoretically be the parliament of any given country?

December 7, 2015

Lundgren8

No, because not all countries’ parliaments are called riksdag. As far as I know, it’s only true for Finland and Sweden.

December 7, 2015

jarrettph

Ok I see, what would you call Canada's parliament? Does Swedish ever use the construction "X country's parliament"?

December 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Kanadas parlament. Here’s a Wikipedia category of different countries: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kategori:Lagstiftande_f%C3%B6rsamlingar_efter_land

December 7, 2015

jarrettph

Oh I see, that seems simple enough. Thanks!

December 8, 2015

Merlin_Szymanski

The German parliament was called Reichstag earlier :)

May 25, 2016

Ultorex

And the building still is.

May 29, 2017

Menelion

What is the difference with medlemmar?

February 19, 2015

devalanteriel

Nowadays, a ledamot is a medlem who has been either chosen or elected to take on some corporate or political responsibility. Historically, being a ledamot meant you were a medlem with the right to make, influence, or assuage decisions.

That said, the choice is often largely idiomatic, and you have to learn when to use ledamot. For instance, you would be a ledamot of the Swedish Academy, but styrelsemedlem means member of the board. I would advise to just use medlem as a default if you're unsure, since it's vastly more common for everyday scenarios.

February 20, 2015

LarsvanderKroon

I've seen "the members of the Riksdag" also translated to a single swedish word before, if I remember correctly? Does is matter when to use which one?

January 21, 2016

Slotkenov

It's rigsdagsledamöter if I remember correctly. I was wondering the difference as well.

May 8, 2017

Mahkizmo

the word "Swedish" should be excluded to remove all of the confusion. Since it also can refer to Finland it should also be written somewhere for the information.

also the sentence "Members of the Riksdag" kind of made my day. Can't be more swenglish than that :P

July 11, 2016

podgorsk

'the Riksdag' or just 'Riksdag'?

September 7, 2015

Taatkinof

Because it's "Riksdagen' as definitive form, the is needed here.

October 31, 2018

MarisBoyd

If I am not allowed to translate "riksdagens ledamöter" as "the members of Swedish parliament," then why is duolingo translating it that way here (e.g., including "the")?

January 6, 2017

IsabelleBun013

Why isn't "The Swedish parliament members" accepted?

May 21, 2018

Espe142280

I asked myself the same question.

March 10, 2019

devalanteriel

I've added that now, though please note that I don't think it's the best possible translation.

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.