1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is starting to get t…

"The boy is starting to get tired."

Translation:Pojken börjar bli trött.

November 30, 2014

11 Comments


Sylvanski

Doesn't "att" fit between börjar and bli?


Zmrzlina

Yes, you can write it with att in there and that's just as perfectly fine a sentence. However, it is often omitted, especially in less formal contexts.


jhlouise

What would be the difference between saying "Pojken börjar bli trött" and "Pojken blir trött"?


abuzaid82

Kan man säger: Pojken börjar få trött? Tack


Arnauti

No, that doesn't work. It sounds like if you'd use 'receive' in English.


martisominson

In a multiple choice I choose "Pojken börjar att bli trött" and Duo said it is wrong. According to @Emil with "att" is a fine sentence. Should I report it?


Miguel474300

Why is "Pojken börjar vara trött" not accepted?


ElderLarson

I put "Pojken börjar tröttna." Is that incorrect?


Anrui
Mod

Tröttna does not mean to get tired as in wanting to sleep. It means getting fed up with something.


[deactivated user]

    "The boy begins to become tired" works too.


KittyKing3

    I wrote "pojken är att börja trött." I got this wrong. Why?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.