"The boy is starting to get tired."

Translation:Pojken börjar bli trött.

November 30, 2014

10 Comments


illumillama

What would be the difference between saying "Pojken börjar bli trött" and "Pojken blir trött"?

November 11, 2015

Sylvanski

Doesn't "att" fit between börjar and bli?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, you can write it with att in there and that's just as perfectly fine a sentence. However, it is often omitted, especially in less formal contexts.

November 30, 2014

abuzaid82

Kan man säger: Pojken börjar få trött? Tack

February 17, 2016

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work. It sounds like if you'd use 'receive' in English.

February 17, 2016

Miguel474300

Why is "Pojken börjar vara trött" not accepted?

December 22, 2018

ElderLarson

I put "Pojken börjar tröttna." Is that incorrect?

October 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Tröttna does not mean to get tired as in wanting to sleep. It means getting fed up with something.

October 3, 2015

martisominson

In a multiple choice I choose "Pojken börjar att bli trött" and Duo said it is wrong. According to @Emil with "att" is a fine sentence. Should I report it?

September 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "The boy begins to become tired" works too.

    January 16, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.