Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy is starting to get tired."

Translation:Pojken börjar bli trött.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sylvanski
Sylvanski

Doesn't "att" fit between börjar and bli?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, you can write it with att in there and that's just as perfectly fine a sentence. However, it is often omitted, especially in less formal contexts.

3 years ago

ElderLarson

I put "Pojken börjar tröttna." Is that incorrect?

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Tröttna does not mean to get tired as in wanting to sleep. It means getting fed up with something.

2 years ago

illumillama

What would be the difference between saying "Pojken börjar bli trött" and "Pojken blir trött"?

2 years ago

abuzaid82

Kan man säger: Pojken börjar få trött? Tack

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, that doesn't work. It sounds like if you'd use 'receive' in English.

2 years ago

martisominson

In a multiple choice I choose "Pojken börjar att bli trött" and Duo said it is wrong. According to @Emil with "att" is a fine sentence. Should I report it?

11 months ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

"The boy begins to become tired" works too.

7 months ago