"Hetglasisvolmelk."

Translation:The glass is full of milk.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Redswish
Redswish

Just to confirm... so you don't need to say 'full of milk'? And what if you wanted to say 'the glass is (whole) milk'? I know it's a bit clumsy, but you might say something similar in English. Would that be 'het glas is volle melk'?

3 years ago

ihrma
ihrma

That would be: "het glas is vol met melk" "Volle melk" means something different: how creamy it is (don't know how english people call that. Percentage of fat) You can buy: volle melk, halvolle melk, magere melk The french say "lait demí-ecreme" for "halfvol"

To answer the first part of your question: no, we don't need to say 'full of milk'. We can leave the word 'of'

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

Another clumsy English sentence just so I would fully understand this: Het glas is vol (met) volle melk. would then be The glass is full of whole milk.?

3 years ago

koofaya
koofaya

Volle melk = whole milk

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

What is the difference between "het glas is vol melk" and "het glas is vol met melk"? :)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

both sentences mean the same.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.