"Het glas is vol melk."

Translation:The glass is full of milk.

November 30, 2014

6 Comments


Redswish

Just to confirm... so you don't need to say 'full of milk'? And what if you wanted to say 'the glass is (whole) milk'? I know it's a bit clumsy, but you might say something similar in English. Would that be 'het glas is volle melk'?

November 30, 2014

ihrma

That would be: "het glas is vol met melk" "Volle melk" means something different: how creamy it is (don't know how english people call that. Percentage of fat) You can buy: volle melk, halvolle melk, magere melk The french say "lait demí-ecreme" for "halfvol"

To answer the first part of your question: no, we don't need to say 'full of milk'. We can leave the word 'of'

December 26, 2014

kobajagiprinceza

Another clumsy English sentence just so I would fully understand this: Het glas is vol (met) volle melk. would then be The glass is full of whole milk.?

March 11, 2015

koofaya

Volle melk = whole milk

March 13, 2015

beloeng

What is the difference between "het glas is vol melk" and "het glas is vol met melk"? :)

October 18, 2015

Nierls

both sentences mean the same.

November 16, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.