"Diga a ela que nós a amamos."

Translation:Tell her we love her.

November 30, 2014

24 Comments


leanne74

When do you use diga para ela vs. diga a ela? What's the difference?

June 3, 2015

kitsune1977

I think there's no difference but "diga a ela" is more common.

February 1, 2016

cesar.gera

Can't "we love IT" be a valid translation too?

November 30, 2014

RafaRiff

The "a" refers to the person that was already mentioned in the sentence, her.

January 1, 2015

BrigittePruijt

Why isn't it "tell her that we love her?" ? Because que means 'that' right? Or is it because 'diga' always should have 'que' with it? Thanks in advance!

February 8, 2017

Paulenrique

"That" is opitional here. Both sentences should be accepted.

February 8, 2017

oliver.gil

Isnt "we do love her " english too? I know i dont need the do but counting it wrong seems hard to me

February 4, 2016

Colm930225

Including the "do" in the english translation still makes a correct english sentence but it would have implications that I don't think are present in the portuguese sentence.

We would only say "we do love her" as a response to her thinking that we don't love her.

August 27, 2018

Zoltan_Nemeth

Weird, intuitively it sounds like "Tell her she that we love her"... why do we need both "a" and "ela"?

November 13, 2017

Paulenrique

It'd be "Tell to her".

a = preposition

ela = pronoun

This verb in English does not require a preposition, which is not the case in Portuguese.

November 14, 2017

Scutigera

Aha, so that's why we can say, "diga-lhe" for "tell [to] her"?

For the "a" to be a pronoun it would have to be attached to the verb with a hyphen (can't start a sentence with an object pronoun, right?) but cannot because digar demands the preposition, eh?

November 12, 2018

Paulenrique

"Lhe" is used for the third singular person when you have an indirect verb, that is, a verb that requires preposition. "Dizer" may require a preposition:

  • Dizer + something
  • Dizer + a/para + someone

"Diga-a para a sua irmã". Here, "a" is a pronoun. It means "it" in reference to a feminine noun, for example, "história".

digar demands the preposition

The infinitive is "Dizer" =)

November 12, 2018

Simoziko

Diga a ele que eu viajarei amanhã. Eu posso dizer isso?

July 26, 2018

Paulenrique

Your Portuguese sentence is correct.

July 26, 2018

Simoziko

Obrigado pela ajuda. Até logo.

July 26, 2018

Simoziko

Eu posso dizer ( Diga a eles que nós os amamos.) Corrija-me, por favor.

August 27, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it's right.

August 27, 2018

Simoziko

Obrigado pela resposta. Boa tarde.

August 27, 2018

SolGonzlez18864

How would you say "tell her that we love each other"? Thanks.

March 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Diga a ela que nós nos amamos.

March 21, 2019

Mandy793307

So theb how would you say tell her we love each other b/c thats what I thought it meant

August 5, 2019

Paulenrique

Diga a ela que nós nos amamos.

August 5, 2019

Embe_Lee

It's never "diga ela" ( tell her)?

November 29, 2016

Paulenrique

No. It's not grammatically correct. Dizer + a/para + object pronoun.

November 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.