"Diga a ela que nós a amamos."

Translation:Tell her we love her.

November 30, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

leanne74

When do you use diga para ela vs. diga a ela? What's the difference?

June 3, 2015

kitsune1977

I think there's no difference but "diga a ela" is more common.

February 1, 2016

cesar.gera

Can't "we love IT" be a valid translation too?

November 30, 2014

RafaRiff

The "a" refers to the person that was already mentioned in the sentence, her.

January 1, 2015

BrigittePruijt

Why isn't it "tell her that we love her?" ? Because que means 'that' right? Or is it because 'diga' always should have 'que' with it? Thanks in advance!

February 8, 2017

Paulenrique

"That" is opitional here. Both sentences should be accepted.

February 8, 2017

oliver.gil

Isnt "we do love her " english too? I know i dont need the do but counting it wrong seems hard to me

February 4, 2016

Colm930225

Including the "do" in the english translation still makes a correct english sentence but it would have implications that I don't think are present in the portuguese sentence.

We would only say "we do love her" as a response to her thinking that we don't love her.

August 27, 2018

Simoziko

Diga a ele que eu viajarei amanhã. Eu posso dizer isso?

July 26, 2018

Paulenrique

Your Portuguese sentence is correct.

July 26, 2018

Simoziko

Obrigado pela ajuda. Até logo.

July 26, 2018

Simoziko

Eu posso dizer ( Diga a eles que nós os amamos.) Corrija-me, por favor.

August 27, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it's right.

August 27, 2018

Simoziko

Obrigado pela resposta. Boa tarde.

August 27, 2018

SolGonzlez18864

How would you say "tell her that we love each other"? Thanks.

March 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Diga a ela que nós nos amamos.

March 21, 2019

Mandy793307

So theb how would you say tell her we love each other b/c thats what I thought it meant

August 5, 2019

Paulenrique

Diga a ela que nós nos amamos.

August 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.