1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú stobhach."

"Itheann stobhach."

Translation:You eat stew.

November 30, 2014

18 Comments


Grace419433

Am I the only one that thinks that the word stew in Irish looks like stomach? I hope I'm not crazy thinking that. :/


JoeSeppey

The Connacht dialect that Duolingo uses really reinforces that idea with its pronunciation. Can't blame you for it.


yeti221527

isn't the same to translate: you eat a stew, rather than to You eat stew?


dainewman

What is the difference between this sentence and, "Itheann sibh rís"? Why no sibh?


scilling

is singular “you”; sibh is plural “you”.


jackthebiotic

Thank you! Was about to ask that myself!


KeithMacLellan

why is you are eating stew wrong?


LoriaSabin

Because there's a separate phrase for that. "Itheann tú" means "you eat" and "tú ag ithe" means "you are eating."


Cait48

'Tá tú ag ithe' = 'You are eating'


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is stobhach pronounced stowock or stovock?


Baloug

Depends on dialect. I prefer stowokh because it simplifies this whole broad-slender consonant thingy and I prefer to say it that way, but it's up to you.


saturnwings

So what's stew for the Irish? Goodness knows we Americans can't agree on it, so I don't have a frame of reference. What do the Irish define as a stew (or rather, how would an Irishman describe a "stobhach")?


amytothek

A stew in Ireland is generally beef, potatoes, some veg, and the broth can be made from multiple different things, depending on who's cooking! Some use the juice form the meat with some gravy.


Almudena133727

Why not "you eat A stew"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Stew is usually prepared in a pot that would be far too big for a single person to eat, and is usually treated as a mass noun like bread or soup.


CarmelDarc

Bh together in Irish is pronounced as English V

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.