1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vogel ist frei."

"Der Vogel ist frei."

Translation:The bird is free.

July 8, 2013

45 Comments


jtwoodtotheword

Ok, so...kostenlos = free in cost, frei = free physically?


karlchen123

To be precise kostenlos means without costs. There is the word kostenfrei which I think one encounters more in formal/legal texts and less in spoken language.


lookword

yes both, free - "freedom" or "free of charge"


JeissusOcana

So is correct to say "eine Tomate ist frei", or "eine Tomate ist kostenlos". I guess is not quite correct to say "der Vogel ist kostenlos", it means that the bird is free of costs.


Lilithly

no, you can't say "Eine Tomate ist frei" , that wouldn't make a lot of sense^^ (Except maybe when you throw it out a window shouting "you are free!~") "frei" does not equal "kostenlos".


sweilan1

Alleluia! Die Tomate ist endlich frei. Alle Tomaten jublen!!! ---the Vegetable Liberation Front....


2GreyCats

Love it! (cue undignified howling noises).


achalkathuria

nice way to explain the nuances

I don't think I will ever have any trouble in distinguishing between frei and kostenlos.


Lilithly

well, you can say "Die Tomate ist frei von Kosten" (more or less="the tomato doesn't cost anything"), but that wouldn't really be the most natural way to say it and it only works because there is a noun afterwards that kinda belongs to "free".


Chogas

Tack så mycket :)


skippyBradford

Now im free as a birrrd nowww... and this bird you cannot chaaaaaange!


OlzWolz

FLY BIRD! FLY AND FULFIL YOU DREAMS!


MyNameIsSilver

BE FREE! YOU HAVE THE WORLD AHEAD OF YOU!


Ballistic456

He's not dead. He's pining for the fjords.


marcasanseo

The Norwegian Blue


Jollification

Why does this happen to me... I typed "The bid is free." instead of "The bird is free." lol


MarcoAntni439472

I don't seem to recognize the "ist" pronunciation there! Can anybody help?


PatrikValkovic

It's still generated, and very badly in this case.


sanjmalk

how both Vogel and frei are pronounced with F


JeissusOcana

Remember: V in german is also pronounced like F; while W is the V. Vogel /Fogel/ --- Wagen /Vagen/ Volkswagen /Folks-vagen/ Hope it is clear.


Zach1337

sanjmalk means why are the v and f in German both pronounced like the English f. They sound like that to me at least.


Kai_E.

I gave this answer in a different post:

German words with origins in other languages like French and English or words with Latin origins are pronounced with a 'v' sound. All other German words have the 'f' pronunciation for the 'v'.

Loan "v-words" with 'v' pronunciation:

Visum, visuell, Motivation, Vase, Virus, Volleyball

German "v-words" with 'f' pronunciation:

Vater, Vogel, von, vor, brav, Versicherung, verwenden, vier


Zach1337

Thanks! I figured the v was always pronounced like the English f, so that's nice to know. What about the German f though? It sounds like the English f to me. At least the f in frei does.


Kai_E.

Yup f is just f in German, luckily!


DrMcCoy42

William Blake would be happy. "A bird in a cage puts heaven in a rage"


Hammah811

Yeah! Be free bird, be free!!!!Tweet Tweet


EricMuelle1

Und dieser Vogel du kennst nicht veranderüng!


Sidney_Clark

Ok, so...Vogel with the two dots above the V is birds but without the dots its bird.


dlung1

What is wrong with, The bird is available?


DerAndereLerner

Es würde: "Der Vogel ist verfügbar."


Ofcgraner

"Der vogel ist frei" meaning the bird is free from captivity? Free as in you can adopt it for free?


MonsieurAce

Why not "...isst frei" in stead of "... ist frei"?


Jollification

"isst frei" would translate to "is eating free," whereas "ist frei" translates to "is free."


1stNandiIsReal

The bird is free..... But I'm not


JonJuan87

Would this not translate to 'The bird is loose.' ?


GayleER

loose also means free


Hector290697

I'm kinda lost. So "frei" is "free". But Rammstein's song "Feuer Frei!" means "fire at will" if I remember correctly. So can "frei" have multiple contextual meanings other than "free"?


Maximyn

I sort of think that "Fire Free" makes at least as much sense as "Fire At Will" in terms of communicating "you may fire when ready"...


ketankulkr

That bird is free Shouldn't this be more accurate?


Samuel597450

Er hast die Flügel der Freiheit


Parker.K1

what the stupid heck

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.