"De rosa byxorna är hans."

Translation:The pink trousers are his.

November 30, 2014

28 Comments


Pyleic

You go, dude. Pink pants are cool.

December 16, 2014

bram4499

Why is there "De" in the beginning of the sentence? Isn't it obsolete?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

It sure is redundant, but needed in many cases where the definite noun has a preceding adjective. Swedish (and Norwegian) uses this double definite a lot.

November 30, 2014

ViArSkoldpaddor

"them pink pants are his", huh? (some variants of american english use this construction as well)

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's the same in singular den röda bilen is 'the red car', so it's really an article here, not the pronoun meaning they.

January 7, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Ah, thanks, that is good to know :-)

January 8, 2015

Nidhi787968

Ahhh, that username! We really are turtles! Slowly learning Swedish!

May 5, 2016

fest1nger

"in them old cotton fields back home"

December 19, 2018

mokane3562

But why is it "de" and not "det" or "den"? Isn't "de" supposed to be "they"?

February 17, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It also means "the" for plural words when the double definite is required.

February 17, 2015

attis765

Just by looking at the languages you learn and the streak? Wow!

March 1, 2016

S.M.94

When we should make the double definite ? And how can i make En vit Definite? :(

March 23, 2016

ngscott

Is it necessary to use the definite form instead of just "de rosa byxor"? Is this common in Swedish when using the definite form and an adjective - cf. Danish, where it would be something like "de lyserøde bukser" and not "de lyserøde bukserne"?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's necessary. Except before a relative clause, in that case it should be indefinite: Jag har köpt de rosa byxor som han har på sig 'I have bought the pink pants that he is wearing'.

February 9, 2015

fellipemartins

Are both 'de' (the) and 'de' (they) read the same way?

April 4, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, both are pronounced as if they were written dom.

April 4, 2016

ngscott

Interesting, good to know! Thanks.

February 9, 2015

Zerpiah

The Swedish pronunciation of pink is false, its not rosa, its "råsa". The spelling is rosa though.

December 6, 2015

LePSqziA

Exactly! There is also a Swedish verb "rosa" (same spelling, different pronunciation), which means commend / belaud. It sounds like the TTS pronounces that word instead.

March 26, 2017

Atudaesrtiel

How is one to distinguish 'de' from 'dom'?

October 20, 2015

ToriGezellig

The words "de" and "dem" are both pronounced as "dom" in spoken Swedish.

January 7, 2016

francesrainbow

THANK YOU for putting 'trousers' as an option now! (I know it was already accepted as a typing answer, but I don't think I'd ever seen it as a 'card' / button before!)

October 12, 2017

EmotionLord

can we translate 'De rosa byxorna är hans' as 'they are his pink pants'?

July 19, 2018

gtsiou

Why don't we say Det rosa byxorna? I saw in some other questions that "det" can also mean "they" and used when introducing an object?

August 14, 2018

Reichtangle

Smashing!

October 18, 2017

iesnes

Lol

February 13, 2018

BrianPorro

Good to see 'trousers', pink or otherwise! (Instead of/as well as 'pants').

May 29, 2018

HoodieSpir

Maybe I think stereotypically but Swedish culture don't give a ❤❤❤❤ on "gender color". Am I right? That's awesome.

August 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.