1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De rosa byxorna är hans."

"De rosa byxorna är hans."

Translation:The pink trousers are his.

November 30, 2014

30 Comments


Pyleic

You go, dude. Pink pants are cool.


bram4499

Why is there "De" in the beginning of the sentence? Isn't it obsolete?


Zmrzlina

It sure is redundant, but needed in many cases where the definite noun has a preceding adjective. Swedish (and Norwegian) uses this double definite a lot.


ViArSkoldpaddor

"them pink pants are his", huh? (some variants of american english use this construction as well)


Arnauti

It's the same in singular den röda bilen is 'the red car', so it's really an article here, not the pronoun meaning they.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Ah, thanks, that is good to know :-)


Nidhi787968

Ahhh, that username! We really are turtles! Slowly learning Swedish!


fest1nger

"in them old cotton fields back home"


mokane3562

But why is it "de" and not "det" or "den"? Isn't "de" supposed to be "they"?


Anrui

It also means "the" for plural words when the double definite is required.


attis765

Just by looking at the languages you learn and the streak? Wow!


S.M.94

When we should make the double definite ? And how can i make En vit Definite? :(


ngscott

Is it necessary to use the definite form instead of just "de rosa byxor"? Is this common in Swedish when using the definite form and an adjective - cf. Danish, where it would be something like "de lyserøde bukser" and not "de lyserøde bukserne"?


Arnauti

Yes, it's necessary. Except before a relative clause, in that case it should be indefinite: Jag har köpt de rosa byxor som han har på sig 'I have bought the pink pants that he is wearing'.


fellipemartins

Are both 'de' (the) and 'de' (they) read the same way?


Arnauti

Yes, both are pronounced as if they were written dom.


ngscott

Interesting, good to know! Thanks.


Zerpiah

The Swedish pronunciation of pink is false, its not rosa, its "råsa". The spelling is rosa though.


LePSqziA

Exactly! There is also a Swedish verb "rosa" (same spelling, different pronunciation), which means commend / belaud. It sounds like the TTS pronounces that word instead.


Atudaesrtiel

How is one to distinguish 'de' from 'dom'?


ToriGezellig

The words "de" and "dem" are both pronounced as "dom" in spoken Swedish.


EmotionLord

can we translate 'De rosa byxorna är hans' as 'they are his pink pants'?


HoodieSpir

Maybe I think stereotypically but Swedish culture don't give a ❤❤❤❤ on "gender color". Am I right? That's awesome.


Rachel574816

Why is it De rosa byxorna but not de svarta spindeln.


francesrainbow

THANK YOU for putting 'trousers' as an option now! (I know it was already accepted as a typing answer, but I don't think I'd ever seen it as a 'card' / button before!)


gtsiou

Why don't we say Det rosa byxorna? I saw in some other questions that "det" can also mean "they" and used when introducing an object?


BrianPorro

Good to see 'trousers', pink or otherwise! (Instead of/as well as 'pants').


LostBoy681401

"Pair of pants" doesn't work but it works elsewhere in the lessons

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.