"De rosa byxorna är hans."

Translation:The pink pants are his.

November 30, 2014

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pyleic

You go, dude. Pink pants are cool.


annagoosey

He just had a yellow pair in my previous sentence. He's clearly a fan of bold colours.


Bram..

Why is there "De" in the beginning of the sentence? Isn't it obsolete?


Zmrzlina

It sure is redundant, but needed in many cases where the definite noun has a preceding adjective. Swedish (and Norwegian) uses this double definite a lot.


ViArSkoldpaddor

"them pink pants are his", huh? (some variants of american english use this construction as well)


Arnauti

It's the same in singular den röda bilen is 'the red car', so it's really an article here, not the pronoun meaning they.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Ah, thanks, that is good to know :-)


Nidhi787968

Ahhh, that username! We really are turtles! Slowly learning Swedish!


fest1nger

"in them old cotton fields back home"


mokane3562

But why is it "de" and not "det" or "den"? Isn't "de" supposed to be "they"?


Anrui
Mod

It also means "the" for plural words when the double definite is required.


attis765

Just by looking at the languages you learn and the streak? Wow!


S.M.94

When we should make the double definite ? And how can i make En vit Definite? :(


ngscott

Is it necessary to use the definite form instead of just "de rosa byxor"? Is this common in Swedish when using the definite form and an adjective - cf. Danish, where it would be something like "de lyserøde bukser" and not "de lyserøde bukserne"?


Arnauti

Yes, it's necessary. Except before a relative clause, in that case it should be indefinite: Jag har köpt de rosa byxor som han har på sig 'I have bought the pink pants that he is wearing'.


ngscott

Interesting, good to know! Thanks.


Zerpiah

The Swedish pronunciation of pink is false, its not rosa, its "råsa". The spelling is rosa though.


LePSqziA

Exactly! There is also a Swedish verb "rosa" (same spelling, different pronunciation), which means commend / belaud. It sounds like the TTS pronounces that word instead.


Atudaesrtiel

How is one to distinguish 'de' from 'dom'?


ToriGezellig

The words "de" and "dem" are both pronounced as "dom" in spoken Swedish.


EmotionLord

can we translate 'De rosa byxorna är hans' as 'they are his pink pants'?


TatterCat

I believe so. Might be wrong in sentence structure


HoodieSpirit

Maybe I think stereotypically but Swedish culture don't give a shit on "gender color". Am I right? That's awesome.


.sma.

Pants are not trousers? Why is 'pants' marked as a mistake?


francesrainbow

THANK YOU for putting 'trousers' as an option now! (I know it was already accepted as a typing answer, but I don't think I'd ever seen it as a 'card' / button before!)


Rachel574816

Why is it De rosa byxorna but not de svarta spindeln.


[deactivated user]

    Why don't we say Det rosa byxorna? I saw in some other questions that "det" can also mean "they" and used when introducing an object?


Angelus_Thorn

    "Pair of pants" doesn't work but it works elsewhere in the lessons


opk_jpg

    Can someone explain why "de" is needed here? People are saying its needed, but no one said why. Its really throwing me off


TatterCat

    In this case it does not mean they. It means "the", but is only used in the noun has an adjective describing it. Other forms of this word is "Den" or "Det", which are used for en-words and ett-words respectively. "De", as in this sentence, is used for plural words. (Yep, Pants are plural.)


BrianPorro

    Good to see 'trousers', pink or otherwise! (Instead of/as well as 'pants').


D_Moraes

    Hej! Is there any guide for those colours declinations? Duo tips are not available for this topic, I guess. Tack. :)


purple_heck

    I find it very very cute that the word for pink in Swedish sounds like rose the flower


thatsjared

    Please x1000 add the adjective declinations as tips for this topic.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.