1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De kommer om en kvart."

"De kommer om en kvart."

Translation:They are coming in fifteen minutes.

November 30, 2014

86 Comments


PennLesley

I love the way that learning Swedish is also making us 'native speakers' examine our own grammar!


Annikajns

I've learnt a lot about correct English grammar from learning Swedish. I think when you grow up speaking a language you never really have to examine it, you know it by ear.


Mercalyn

And I believe that's a big advantage to learning a language later in life.


thorr18

I think it's a big advantage to learning a second language early in life.


PennLesley

A native English speaker would definitely not say ' in a quarter of hour', the indefinite article is always used ' in a quarter of an hour'. This is like the Swedish 'om en kvart' where 'kvart' means 'quarter of an hour'


Taurendil

In Finnish we also say 'vartti' meaning the same as the Swedish 'kvart'. It's a lot shorter and easier way to express 'fifteen minutes' xD I think it's Swedish where it comes from.. And for anyone learning Finnish out there, this is only in the spoken language, 'puhekieli' (the written language being 'kirjakieli'). I don't know if it's slang so it might be used just in the area I'm from. Though I'm quite sure sure it will be understood in other parts of Finland too. :)


apwohalyptica

@HollyShort2 Have a lingot just because you said "[...] And for anyone learning Finnish out there [...]" – I wish someday Duolingo will have a Finnish course.


Haesselmaas

It's the same in Danish too. We use the word "kvarter".


Arnauti

_and in Swedish, ett kvarter (stress on -er) means 'a block', ('the smallest area surrounded by streets').


Haesselmaas

It actually means that too in Danish :-)


Arnauti

Bra att veta!


Heidijan

Norwegian: Kvarter (15 min.), kvartal ('the smallest area surrounded by streets"). :-)


Arnauti

In Swedish, ett kvartal is three months. Tricky area, this.


yxniiiii

in bulgarian "kvartal" have the same meaning :)


konnilee

reminds me of German 'Quartal' (three months)


Heidijan

Oh, and "kvartal" can be three monts as well (1/4 year)....


jerobarraco

Kvart reminds me a lot of how quart-er sounds.


Antonio_Sou

My answer was 'They are coming in a quarter' and it was accepted.


thorr18

My answer was "They're coming in a quarter-hour", which was accepted and I agree with. I don't believe just "quarter" should be accepted, because the Swedish word always means a quarter of an hour and never means a quarter of other things. In English "quarter of an hour" or similar is used.


brittalexiswm

In the midwest USA, we often say "a quarter after", "a quarter till", and sometimes use "a quarter", but it is more rare. So it can be correct, just obviously not everywhere.


thorr18

I'm familiar with the phrase "a quarter 'till". However, people don't say "They're coming in a quarter". (unless they mean a quarter of a year, which is usually in a financial context).


WrenSidhe

I’m a native English speaker and I would say ‘in a quarter of an hour’. Maybe there’s a difference here between English and American English


Immortalist

Those English speakers who are more than a hundred years old, will remember the good old days, when they used "in a quarter of an hour" :) Even in Old South Africa, the old folks use that phrase.


faith46

I am not 100 yet, but still say "in a quarter of an hour". In Australia it is commonly used. ( Sticks tongue out)


NatalieBoa3

Yes, I say it too and I am from Australia. I never say "in a quarter" or "a quarter till".


lagolas2010

What a great wide spreading of students. We have a "half an hour" word полчаса in Russian but there is no "a quarter of an hour" word. Alright, I'm a little bit off topic here :D


tredjedotter

Yes, that was a commonly used phrase growing up in Minnesota. I have not lived there in years, so I do not know if it is still as common. I do not hear it here in Texas, though, except when people state how long it is before quitting!


Mugg19

My family (who all live in Minnesota) use 'in a quarter of an hour' and 'quarter after' and 'quarter till/to' all the time.


ZL321

I use 'in a quarter of an hour'. In fact I've just used it just now. I'm fourteen.


Jacko385437

It's a very frequently used way to say amounts of time in the UK, dunno about elsewhere!


LuMallock

What? People use that phrase in England all the time.


DrMicroChem

Come on - I'm not more than hundred years old and I remember! To quote Monty Python, "I'm not dead yet!" People use it, they just may be a little older than you.


TessNystrom

I reported a problem, but I'm still not sure if the report buttons are working properly.

Anyway, am I the only one who thinks the audio for "kvart" is wrong?


Arnauti

You're right, kvart is said wrong (the slow version gets it right though.)
I've added it to our list here and turned off the listen-and-type exercise, that's about what we can do at the moment.

PS: link to how it should sound: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kvart/


4oYBIxtO

The audio is still wrong, I reported it


forrestdog2

Kvart sounds like Quart. A Quarter is 1/4. 1/4 of an hour is 15 minutes.


thorr18

Yes, as in English a quart is called such because it is a fourth of a gallon.


bonoetmalo

Do people actually use this term? As in, is this a word people will use at least once a week or is this kind of word you find in textbooks?


Arnauti

En kvart, definitely. I use it a lot. Never say 'femton minuter'.


nnikolovski

Is "De kommer i en kvart" correct?


Arnauti

No, i en kvart means 'for the duration of 15 minutes'.


eldred1

Would you use that then if you were coming, but only planned to stay 15 minutes?


Zmrzlina

You could use it like that, yes.


Chickenosis

How does "kvart" differ from "fjärdedel"


devalanteriel
  • fjärdedel = a quarter as in one fourth of something
  • kvart = a quarter of an hour specifically

kirakrakra

en kvart = 1. en fjärdedel 2. en fjärdedels timme

med hatten på trekvart = with the hat cocked over one eye


kirakrakra

Aj, aj. Nu rättat, tack


29brodi

can en kvart be used for more than just minutes, like "fifteen years" ?


Zmrzlina

No. En kvart is always 15 minutes. If you want to say quarter-century, you'll have to form the compound word kvartssekel.


nunuooo

how about en kvart tårta? Does it work?


Arnauti

Doesn't work, but en kvarts tårta is 1/4 cake.


JoakimEk

Then it is "kvarts" with an s, meaning "quarter of".


PennLesley

This sentence in English could just as easily be 'They are coming in quarter of an hour' The indefinite article is more likely to be missed out than included.


Jayna_Johns

I'm a native English speaker and I would never say "in quarter of an hour". We always say "a quarter" when referring to one-fourth of something.


phitheta

Are you British, perhaps? In Texas, at least, we say "quarter hour". But "in a quarter of an hour" is also occasionally used.


Jayna_Johns

My comment is referring to the article in front of 'quarter'. Do you say "They'll be here in quarter hour" or "They'll be in a quarter hour"? Because I would never say the first, but would say the second.

And I'm not British, actually born in Texas, too.


bonoetmalo

I'm in Austin and I usually just say fifteen minutes or try to round to 10 or 20. Don't hear quarter too much.


TwoWholeWorms

Yeah, but in Texas you also say veehickle, so… o.o


benji3.141

If talking about half of something, I wouldn't say 'a' before 'half'. For example, "in half an hour." If someone said, "in a half of an hour," I would understand what they meant, though. But if talking about a third or quarter, I would say the 'a'. For example, "in a quarter of an hour." If someone said, "in quarter of an hour," without the 'a', it wouldn't sound very natural to me.


Annikajns

Native English speaker (British) and 'they are coming in quarter of an hour' works in spoken English to me. Same as you would say 'they are coming in half an hour', you could also say 'they are coming in a half hour' but that would be a more clunky or possibly quirky way to phrase it.


Ericthelinguist

So "om" can function as "if" or "in"? When is om different from i?


Mercalyn

I believe the equivalents of "om" would be more like "if" and "about." Nothing is going to be an exact translation. Why(in english) do we say "IN half an hour" anyways? We aren't literally going inside some sort of time dimension where we go find someone called 'half-an-hour'. It's just the word we use. Om is one of the words Swedish uses for time, that's all.

And if I'm not mistaken, "om" is used the event is occurring after that amount of time has passed, and "på" is when its during until that time is over.

Jag gör det om en vecka - I will do that in a week

Jag gör det på en vecka - I will do that for a week

Please someone correct me if wrong.


sotnosen93

I would rather translate "Jag gör det på en vecka" as "I will do that in a week" as well, but in the sense that "It will take me a week to do it". I would translate "I will do that for a week" in the sense you gave as "Jag gör det i en vecka." Which literally translates to "in a week".

Prepositions are confusing.


kirakrakra

Sotnos

in a week = på en vecka, i en vecka is not Swedish


devalanteriel

i en vecka is idiomatic Swedish. The examples sotnosen93 gave are all perfectly correct.


kirakrakra

Mercalyn

Jag gör det om en vecka = I will do it AFTER a week

Jag gör det på en vecka means that I need a week for this task, is that really for a week in English?


HumblyRumbling

Why on earth does De always sounds like Dum?


thorr18

The official spelling is "de" which is officially pronounced /dɔm/. Spellings don't change as fast as pronunciations. It happens constantly in language, not just Swedish.
Informally / colloquially, it often gets spelled "dom". In some dialects it is pronounced more like "de" /deː/ which matches the spelling, or in other dialects it sounds more like "dee" /diː/, but written word is more standardized and uniform across distance than spoken words are. (true for any language)


thorr18

Just found someone else who explained it better than I. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7746672


mglm92

Why not within?

Well they should accept within because this preposition is used whenever we refer to a particular period of time about to finish.


devalanteriel

If they're coming "within" fifteen minutes, they're coming no later than after fifteen minutes. If they're coming "in" fifteen minutes, they're coming after approximately fifteen minutes. Swedish uses inom for the former, and om for the latter.


kirakrakra

Does not "inom en kvart" mean "less than a quarter", less includes equal, and "om en kvart" after or exactly when a quarter has elapsed?


devalanteriel

inom does mean less than or equal to a quarter, yes.

om is an approximation. Technically, it means after exactly a quarter, but nobody uses it like that - I mean, if you say in fifteen minutes and arrive after fourteen or seventeen, everyone will think that's perfectly normal. But it doesn't mean after at least fifteen minutes, no.


mglm92

oh I thought that 'om' in Swedish meant both cases. Never mind, living and learning. Tack så mycket brow!


dddanilo

in einer Viertelstunde (German) :)


NatalieBoa3

I never say "a quarter till" or "a quarter after" in Australia either, and I don't know anyone who does. We say "in a quarter of an hour". I'm not even 50 years old, let alone 100.


devalanteriel

The default is "in fifteen minutes", luckily. :)


Aryan1337

So kvart literally means fifteen minutes?


thorr18

Yes, they use it only for a quarter-hour just like how English only uses quart for a quarter-gallon.


Super-Svensk

It does not only refer to a quarter-hour, but can also be used in certain specific constructions to mean a "quarter" (see more specific examples above -- although fjärdedel is more common), as well as a "fourth" (the interval in music).


thorr18

OK, but three other mods have claimed it's always a quarter-hour. That includes in this thread so I'm not sure what examples you are referring to. There are some examples using kvarts instead of kvart and compound words with kvart embedded but every comment I've read in the past four years led me to believe kvart is always for hours. I guess it's just almost always for hours?


kirakrakra

kvart = 1.en fjärdedel/ a fourth, a quarter) 2. en fjärdedels timme or en kvartstimme/ a quater of an hour

a fourth of something else than an hour is always: en fjärdedels or en kvarts like en fjärdedels mil or en kvarts mil

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.