"Jeg skriver til dig."

Translation:I write to you.

4 years ago

6 Comments


fmendezgnu

Why it says that til dig = for your place, and then it's "to you", its confusing, by the way, if it will be for your place, it doesnt have any sense

Im argentinean, so sorry if i write something bad in english

4 years ago

tkrunning

Although Hjem til dig means Home to your place, the literal translation is Home to you (but that isn't good English).

4 years ago

prabuk1

Why not use "jeg skriver til du"?

1 year ago

AnselZhang1

Du is the object and dig is the subject. Just like you wouldnt say You write to he or He writes to they

7 months ago

kheoleg

Why not ved ? I skriver ved dig ?

1 year ago

Desper8-Dan

no tense?

14 hours ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.