1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skriver til dig."

"Jeg skriver til dig."

Translation:I write to you.

November 30, 2014

11 Comments


prabuk1

Why not use "jeg skriver til du"?


AnselZhang1

Du is the object and dig is the subject. Just like you wouldnt say You write to he or He writes to they


kheoleg

Why not ved ? I skriver ved dig ?


Helen250585

Not sure but I think ved is more directional - like "towards" or "by", it's about moving through space.


Vivian267179

Literally, “I write with you”. Jeg striver MED deg would work-meaning I write with you-implying a back and forth interaction.


fmendezgnu

Why it says that til dig = for your place, and then it's "to you", its confusing, by the way, if it will be for your place, it doesnt have any sense

Im argentinean, so sorry if i write something bad in english


tkrunning

Although Hjem til dig means Home to your place, the literal translation is Home to you (but that isn't good English).


SantiAnnd

Jeg skriver 'til I die


Vivian267179

This makes no sense in English. One would say “I will write to you”.


Vivian267179

True; but in Danish things get a little backwards.


Vivian267179

Jeg striver til deg.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.