1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Motorer är maskiner."

"Motorer är maskiner."

Translation:Engines are machines.

November 30, 2014

14 Comments


JonEnMiljon

In case anyone wonders, the emphasis should be 'motórer', not 'mótorer' as the TTS suggests.


Andy642820

For the pronunciation one should check https://svenska.se/


Delstein

Do most loan words or words derived from other languages take "-er" in the plural?


samulili

I'd say they do. It's not a rule but if you have a loan word and you don't have a clue, go with -er. (This reminds me of the story my Russian teacher told me. When she went to the then Soviet Union for the first time and didn't know much Russian and couldn't always remember what ending a word would take, she'd just mumble something unclear. Works every time.)


CapdeBurro

That's one hell of a teacher. Did you get good grades for saying gibberish when you didn't know your lesson?


Hepatocyte

I do this with der/die/das in german the whole time :D


RaptorsOnBikes

My teacher taught me that (most?) "internationella" en words take -er in the plural. Banan/bananer, biolog/biologer, restaurang/restauranger, etc.


Lundgren8

No, sorry, but similar structured words usually take the same plurals. All words on -tion are en for example.


Bander17

Why is maskiner pronounced like that?


tsw1920

I am curious why motors is not accepted. At least in every day conversation engine and motor are equivalent.


Arnauti

Motors are machines. is another accepted answer. Could be some bug or glitch if you typed that and didn't get it accepted.


GlennaJo

while engine and motor are interchangable in some cases, but not always. Is there a distinction between them in Swedish?


LenaStorli

No, there isn't. In Swedish you specify different kinds by adjectives or composite words: "förbränningsmotor", "elmotor/elektrisk motor", and so on.


Deathmetal999

How can I pronounce 'maskiner'? I can't say it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.