"Motorer är maskiner."

Translation:Engines are machines.

November 30, 2014

12 Comments


JonEnMiljon

In case anyone wonders, the emphasis should be 'motórer', not 'mótorer' as the TTS suggests.

January 30, 2017

Delstein

Do most loan words or words derived from other languages take "-er" in the plural?

November 30, 2014

samulili

I'd say they do. It's not a rule but if you have a loan word and you don't have a clue, go with -er. (This reminds me of the story my Russian teacher told me. When she went to the then Soviet Union for the first time and didn't know much Russian and couldn't always remember what ending a word would take, she'd just mumble something unclear. Works every time.)

December 1, 2014

Crutypus

That's one hell of a teacher. Did you get good grades for saying gibberish when you didn't know your lesson?

December 22, 2014

Hepatocyte

I do this with der/die/das in german the whole time :D

September 23, 2017

RaptorsOnBikes

My teacher taught me that (most?) "internationella" en words take -er in the plural. Banan/bananer, biolog/biologer, restaurang/restauranger, etc.

May 1, 2015

Lundgren8

No, sorry, but similar structured words usually take the same plurals. All words on -tion are en for example.

November 30, 2014

tsw1920

I am curious why motors is not accepted. At least in every day conversation engine and motor are equivalent.

May 14, 2017

Arnauti

Motors are machines. is another accepted answer. Could be some bug or glitch if you typed that and didn't get it accepted.

May 14, 2017

GlennaJo

while engine and motor are interchangable in some cases, but not always. Is there a distinction between them in Swedish?

May 27, 2018

LenaStorli

No, there isn't. In Swedish you specify different kinds by adjectives or composite words: "förbränningsmotor", "elmotor/elektrisk motor", and so on.

August 24, 2018

Bander17

Why is maskiner pronounced like that?

June 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.