"Det är dess tallrikar."

Translation:Those are its plates.

November 30, 2014

90 Comments


RebeccaYsamar

Odd translation, odd phrase.

December 2, 2014

frogonastring

Very - Even looking at each word in turn I ended up with a big "huh!" on my face.

January 23, 2015

jarrettkong

Agreed. The only way it makes sense is if "Det" is translated to 'those' instead of 'it'.

June 16, 2015

thorr18

"Those are its plates" is accepted as correct. 'Det' is indeed 'those' just like you want. The plates belong to "it". We don't know what it is, but it has plates. Those are its plates!
(However, it is could also be valid, instead of those are; read other comments for detail). Also, "they are" is technically a more correct translation than "those are" because it doesn't include the extra information about proximity.

April 4, 2016

Jezbr

mindblown. i dont understand this at all. what is dess?

November 30, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It could for example be the plates that belong to a restaurant:
"Det är restaurangens tallrikar"
"Det är dess tallrikar"

The phrase sounds slightly odd. "Dess" is normally used in a subordinate clause of a very long sentence, but I guess there are not enough words at this stage to construct something more realistic.

November 30, 2014

Evan-K

So "dess" is used like in English when we used "its" later on in the sentence or paragraph because we already know the subject we are talking about? Ex. The dog was sleeping by the food bowl. It (food) was "its" (dess/dog's) food.

April 11, 2018

JavadMousa3

Ok if we accept this translation so what would be ...detta är dess tallrikar

February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Yup, that's correct. Either detta or det här.

February 14, 2019

Zmrzlina

Dess means its (not it's!).

November 30, 2014

jairapetyan

Zmrzlina, you don't know how many native English speakers get it vs. it's wrong. It's my pet peeve.

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

I can imagine so... Many Swedes have a similar problem with differing between pronouns de and dem.

January 27, 2015

Sandi_e

When the English are so lazy at learning other languages it is no wonder they can not be bothered to learn their own. I speak as an English person.

June 8, 2018

nahjulia

Why is it "det är" instead of "de är" when there are many plates?

March 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You are right, it would make more sense to say "de är", but that just sounds wrong in Swedish. It's more like "- What is that? -It's plates." "De är" would work if you talk about people though:

"Det är mina vänner" or "De är mina vänner".

March 12, 2015

4070milesapart

Can you elaborate on why it sounds wrong? Do you use "de" only when speaking about people?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

There's a longer post about this subject here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

December 6, 2015

bobahop

It might be less confusing if, when you hover over "Det", it gave "those" along with "it - what - the" as the English translation. Otherwise, it seems the correct translation is "It is its plates", which the program accepts as the right answer, which seems grammatically odd in matching "It is" singular with "plates" plural. "Those are its plates" makes sense.

February 16, 2015

eldred1

Can dess be used with tge pronoun hen, when the gender is not given? Or is this just for inanimate objects?

April 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, then it's "hens":
hans hund
hennes hund
hens hund

April 2, 2015

tamstafly

I don't understand how det can suddenly mean those. It wasn't an option when I hovered over the word. Is there some sort of reference we can use to see all the possible translations of words like det?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish, we use det är as a presenting construction for things, and det does not change in gender or number with what is introduced.

In English however, the pronoun changes with what is introduced, so that for plural nouns, you don't want to say it when introducing them:

Det är min bok It's my book
Det är mitt hus It's my house
Det är mina sockar Those are my socks

June 23, 2015

Jeanbean425734

This is so helpful! Thank you so much for explaining this!

May 4, 2018

DanielPoe89

I also thought of this phrase as the plates belonging to a restaurant.

September 7, 2015

NequielDeiter

This one had me pulling my hair out (have read all below...the only way I can structure this is in reply to a question (shown below but they were NOT the right questions, sorry) Q. what IS it you like best about THIS restaurant...will evince the reply here...of A. It is its plates!... the present tense is kept throughout as the convo is happening NOW and IN the restaurant ....So the statement CAN exist without absurdity...it is the question which is missing which can/will throw English speakers... Thanks all interesting little side topic (first time I have been moved to click the 'more discussion button...lol)

January 14, 2017

NickBackstrom

Could they be discussing a stegosaurus?

August 28, 2017

thorr18

For that, all I see is several sources using plattor (not tallrikar):
"Han har plattor på ryggen som." Despite the fact that I see that defined only as skiva or disk and these are obviously not disk-shaped plates:
here is taködla link
here is plattor link

March 5, 2018

AndrewFeie

Thats helpful, thanks. Are there any analogues to non-food plates where this might be used in Swedish? Maybe for a suit of armor, or something else?

March 27, 2019

thorr18

I don't think so. Tallrikar are for cutting on, etymologically. Their shape is not part of the word like it is with plate. Skärbrädor still have a different name though.

April 3, 2019

NickBackstrom

“What part of the stegosaurus are these?” “Those are its plates”

Works for me

May 19, 2018

thorr18

Yeah, but you could scroll up a tiny bit and look at my reply from last time you brought up stegosaurus because I don't think it's actually used that way.

May 21, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I believe "stegosaurus plates" would be "stegosaurus plattor" in Swedish.

May 21, 2018

JuulCoolman

Could it be there is a set of cups in a certain style and these are the plates that go with it? That was the first things that came to my mind when I read it. Still weird though..

August 7, 2018

Jeanbean425734

That would work. I'm impressed.
If the sentence was going to be revised, I would suggest replacing "tallrikar" with something else....maybe "wings" or "legs" like on an animal. I think we all learned more by this long discussion, though.

August 7, 2018

JavadMousa3

Hej Jeanbean i think it is better to change...talrikar ...with... tallrik... or any other single object

February 14, 2019

thukydid

In the given example: "Det är dess tallrikar" the meaning of "dess" is "its". "Dess" has a more widely meaning though. Let me give you an example: "Dess mer du arbeter, dess rikare blir du" can also means "Ju mer du arbetar, desto rikare blir du" (eng: the more you work, the richer you get). The best translation for "dess" would be "the" even though there's no synonym for this word in english. "Dess" is though a word very few are using in real life. I also have to add that my language is norwegian and not swedish.

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

In Swedish, it’s much more common to use ju…desto or ju…ju than the variations with dess, even though they exist. The primary meaning of dess is still ’its’. It’s a word that’s more common in the written language but still exists in the spoken language and I imagine it’s used more in Swedish than in Norwegian that often uses dets or some garpe-construction instead.

January 29, 2015

thukydid

Thanks for the orientation! In nynorsk we have "desse" (bokmål: disse) which means "these".

January 29, 2015

nobbelfludd

i have a rather academic question. ju...desto and ju..ju sound familiar, in german there are je...desto/umso/je although the combination je...je sounds wrong to me and according to a well known grammar wise guy it is old fashioned. is it the same with ju...ju in swedish and ju...desto is more common nowadays?

June 22, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I think that "ju...desto" is the correct one and that "ju...ju" is more colloquial.

June 22, 2016

_Tartt_

I just wanna ask

The hell kind of sentence is that?

December 24, 2016

theswissmonkey

This phrase 'it is its plates' does not make sense. This is not proper English, it means nothing!

December 6, 2015

thorr18

Q: "What is that package in the kitchen" A: "it is its plates". This could mean the plates that belong to the kitchen are the package. They're bundled to make a package. Or Q: " What is the cause of all that noise in the kitchen?" A: "It is its plates". The cause of the kitchen noise is the plates that belong to that kitchen; collectively, they are the cause. Those plates are its worst aspect. Its plates are a nuisance. However, the version of this exercise that I actually received is multiple choice and the answer is "Those are its plates" which is easier to imagine used than "it is its plates", even if both versions are possible translations.

April 4, 2016

AikateriniSt

What's the difference between those and these? I'm kind of confused.. in both English and Swedish :( I thought I knew my English grammar :( Do you always refer to near objects by using these (here)?

May 2, 2016

ion1122

'These' is the plural form of 'this', and 'those' is the plural form of 'that' In Swedish, 'this' is 'den här' or 'det här' and 'these' is 'de här'. 'That' is den där' or 'det där' and 'those' is 'de där'. There is also a literary form 'denna/detta' for this/that and 'dessa' for 'these/those'. (Following this literary form, the indefinite, not the definite, form of the noun is used.) Finally, 'den/det' and 'de' can sometimes be used to mean 'that' instead of 'the'.

May 2, 2016

Arnauti

Some dictionaries claim that detta corresponds to both this and that, maybe because it's mainly used in the kind of context where either works in English, because that's what very abstract contexts tend to be like. In this course however, detta/denna/dessa are only allowed to be this and these. This corresponds better to how detta is used in the parts of the country where detta is used in informal speech.

June 8, 2016

thorr18

these/this are used to refer to objects in close proximity - able to be touched. Those/that are used to refer to things out of reach.

May 3, 2016

AikateriniSt

tack så mycket

June 29, 2016

patrick-not-star

So it doesn't accept "their", but it accepts "its".

July 10, 2016

thorr18

Yes. its is for inanimate things, as is dess.
You would say "The study talked about pollution and its effects on global warming". Pollution is not a person. For the same reason, you would use dess to translate my example. Both English and Swedish use different pronouns for inanimate things than for males/females.

July 11, 2016

ion1122

I think it's a question of singular vs. plural rather than animate vs. inanimate. English does use 'their' for inanimate in the plural: e.g., 'pollution and industrialization and their effects ...'

its = dess their = deras

That is why "their" is not accepted in the Duolingo sentence being discussed here, I believe.

July 11, 2016

thorr18

Thanks for improving my answer. I might have been barking up the wrong tree.
I think there's a good case for sometimes translating between dess and their. In English, it's so common to refer to certain inanimate entities with they and their. We can personalize it, if the entity consists of people. For example, "Microsoft put out its newest release." and "Microsoft put out their newest release." would both be common. This might be what led to the question we are responding to about this exercise. In our exercise, we don't know the context and I would generally want to say dess should only be its but, if we knew it referred to a library run by people, we might want to allow translating to their.

July 11, 2016

blee

I would never say, "Those are it's plates" but rather, "Those are their plates."

Like if someone asks me what google does I would never say, "It does search, mobile operating systems, etc." but instead, "They do search, mobile operating systems, etc."

August 24, 2016

thorr18

Some speakers do that, but you can't always use their. Do you call a light-pole "they"? No, you do not. Most inanimate objects are treated as such. We use different pronouns with inanimate objects. The exercise asks you to translate the pronoun dess and we don't know what dess is referring to. We do know it's not plural like your reference to Google (that would use deras). We also know it is not referring to a male or female (that would use hans or hennes). It's singular inanimate, like a tree, and should probably be translated as such.
Q: "What are those things hanging on the tree?" A: "Those are its plates".
Also, there's a typo in your question. That its shouldn't have an apostrophe.

September 7, 2016

blee

But the example used is one where "their" would be used in English.

I understand what you are saying, but the example sentences do not communicate the concept it's trying to teach in English. It is constructed in an unnatural way for English speakers.

As for your example question, "What are those things hanging on the tree?". An English speaker would reply, "Those are plates" or simply, "Plates".

September 8, 2016

thorr18

The exercise does not specify. You don't know if the context could allow you to use "their". Even if it did, you don't have to. Not everyone refers to an inanimate restaurant as if it was people. The restaurant has a roof. That is its roof. The restaurant has received all new plates. Its plates are new. What are all the boxes out back? Those are its old plates. So, when translating dess, "its" can work in any context, but "their" is only possible in some contexts.
If you can't do silly, or your imagination fails to think of a scenario where we could indicate inanimate possession of plates or one that uses a genitive when referring to a tree, then read the example I gave earlier using "pollution". Pollution is an abstract inanimate thing, but it is able to possess without referring to it as people. In that comment you will see what dess is for and why we translate it to its.
If a Swedish speaker wants to treat an inanimate restaurant as people, as you do, they could instead use deras which does translate to their. "Jag kommer att gå till restaurangen och slå sönder deras tallrikar!".

September 8, 2016

blee

I guess my point is that in English it is uncommon for a person to talk about a restaurant in its inanimate form. It sounds unnatural and is not helping to convey the concept you think it does.

Thank you for the extra examples though. I do understand better now. I just disagree with the sentence in the program.

September 9, 2016

Raijania

Is their a distinction between 'those are', 'that is', and 'it is' in Swedish?

May 22, 2017

thorr18

There's already a comment here explaining that is den/det där and those is de där. However, there is also already a comment here explaining that the "det är presenting construction" does not change forms at all.
More here:
comment/9708920

May 22, 2017

juo13

if the plates belongs to "it"... wouldn't "it's it's plates" be correct? idk... my english is quite horrid. not sure i remember i've ever put the word "its" to use. oh well! just a thought~

July 4, 2017

Arnauti

In English, it's is only used as a contraction of it is, but the possessive pronoun for it is spelled its.

July 4, 2017

onlycookie

Sorry, if I missed it and it was discussed previously, but why is "That are its plates" wrong and "That is its plates" right in this exercise?

October 10, 2017

thorr18

You can't use singular that with plural are, in English. Try: "It is", or "They are". If you want to include extra information about proximity which is not in this exercise you would use "That is" or "Those are".

October 10, 2017

Jeanbean425734

"Those are its dishes" should also be accepted.
"Dishes" and "plates" can be synonymous.
"Dishes" can also mean all the stuff you use to eat - plates, knives, forks, spoons, cups, glasses - "Do the dishes" or "Wash the dishes." "Dishes" can also mean a significant food item, such as "Lasagna is a favorite dish of mine."
But "dishes" and "plates" are used interchangeably in many instances.
If someone asks, "Where do you keep your dishes?" they are not talking about forks, knives, or glasses.
(I submitted it, so maybe it will be accepted in the future.)

April 27, 2018

_SvenskaFisk

Holy cow. I am a level sixteen in swedish and i went back to get some gold skills after the new update and i have never seen the word dess in my learning. I just laughed out loud because I have never known how to say its.

April 30, 2018

FlorianCas1

What does that even mean?

May 7, 2018

Sigrid587288

Strange translation. It does not make any sense

May 17, 2018

ion1122

Sigrid, is it the translation into English that you find strange, or is it the original Swedish that you find strange?

In my opinion, the English we are given is a reasonable translation of the Swedish we are given.

As for the original Swedish sentence -- yes, it is unusual, but see the other comments on this page as to whether it is reasonable or not.

May 17, 2018

Sigrid587288

It is the English, which sounds strange to me. However - I am not a native speaker. Thanks for your answer.

May 18, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I am a native English speaker, and it does sound strange. It's not a sentence I can imagine saying, even in the situations that people have brought up on this thread. I wonder if it sounds strange in Swedish, too.

May 18, 2018

ion1122

If the original Swedish is strange, and the translation is a good/valid one, then the English too will sound strange.

In other words, one has to distinguish between (1) the source language, (2) the target language, (3) the translation.

If the sentence in the target language is odd, it may be because the translation is bad, or because the original source language sentence is odd.

In the case here, I don't think anyone (except maybe Sigrid?) is saying that the translation here is a bad one.

May 18, 2018

Sigrid587288

Sorry, I did not want to raise such a great discussion. I don´t know if the Swedish sentence is strange. I´m just learning, and I have to say: I am doing that with great joy. The English translation sounds strange to me. Maybe it would be easier for me, if Duolingo would have a Swedish-German-Course.

May 18, 2018

ion1122

Sigrid, no need to apologize. The discussion is all part of the fun of using DuoLingo.

I agree with you, the Swedish course here is very well done.

May 18, 2018

Duyff

Makes no sense

October 2, 2018

devalanteriel

How so?

October 2, 2018

Richard160051

In this sentence, the noun to which we are referring is plural, "tallrikar". Would the word "dess" change if referring to a singular noun?

May 2, 2019

ion1122

No. It is indeclinable (like "hennes").

May 2, 2019

redwin4

This is wrong. What does it mean (its)? Never inEnglish com like this? The plates belong to who?! But their plates belong to them.

March 8, 2017

thorr18

its is one of the top 100 most used English words in the entire language. It means "belonging to it". An example might be: "The vine grows at its own pace, casting its own shadow, and after its roots are strong, we harvest its fruit."

March 8, 2017

alan26964

Looking at all of the comments, with which I agree, why hasn`t someone revised this question so that it conforms with normal speach?

April 13, 2018

thorr18

It's already been revised at least once, which might have made half of the comments a bit obsolete. However, it was actually fine before the revision and it's still fine after the revision. The speech (not speach) in these exercises mostly only seems abnormal to people because of the lack of context. We rely on context more than we think. Nobody would have batted an eye if they heard these phrases in conversation on the street. So, the only way to make the exercises more "normal" would be to redo the course to give paragraphs (and pictures) rather than just short phrases with no context. and seriously, what else could you possibly do to this exercise to make it better? They would have done it already if there was something. I think they gave up on developing new skill trees but the volunteers would have left this one out of the new one to spare themselves the complaints and maybe just not taught people dess at all. By the way, there are no paid Swedish course developers and I don't think it's productive to beat this dead horse any further after it's been covered so thoroughly on this page.

May 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I think it's good that the sentence confused people. That sparked a lot of good discussion where quite a few of us were able to learn something more about the Swedish language. It's not a criticism of the DuoLingo developers. It's a frustration with not being able to understand and wanting to know for sure what is accurate.

Sometimes it's hard to know whether to overlook the awkward sentence as "it just doesn't translate easily to English," or report it as incorrect because the English translation really doesn't make sense at all or is grammatically incorrect.

But the discussion is good and doesn't necessarily mean the item needs to be changed by DuoLingo or completely explained by a developer.

I say, talk on, people. This is how we learn.

May 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

A simple change of the word "tallrikar" would do the trick.

May 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.