"Na foirmlí."

Translation:The formulae.

3 years ago

4 Comments


smrch
smrch

Interesting stress pattern :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

What would the singular be?

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

foirmle. If it helps, it's very common to see -a and -e become plural as -aí and . http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/foirmle

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is very helpful, indeed. Thank you.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.