Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na foirmlí."

Translation:The formulae.

3 years ago

6 Comments


smrch
smrch

Interesting stress pattern :)

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

It seems correct for Munster, where long vowels are stressed even in non-initial syllables. The speaker generally gives the impression of attempting a Munster accent.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes, I'm familiar with Munster stress.
Here she stresses Na too.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

What would the singular be?

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

foirmle. If it helps, it's very common to see -a and -e become plural as -aí and . http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/foirmle

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is very helpful, indeed. Thank you.

2 years ago