1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na foirmlí."

"Na foirmlí."

Translation:The formulae.

November 30, 2014

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JamesTWils

What would the singular be?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/balbhan

foirmle. If it helps, it's very common to see -a and -e become plural as -aí and . http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/foirmle


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JamesTWils

That is very helpful, indeed. Thank you.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.