1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am a child."

"I am a child."

Translation:Jag är ett barn.

November 30, 2014

19 Comments


trapezegirl123

When do you use ett, and when do you use en?


Zmrzlina

It's irregular. All words are either an ett-word or an ett-word and you'll have to learn it by heart. However, about 80% of words are en-words so they are a lot more common.


Zmrzlina

With time and practice, you'll get the hang of it. :)


YolandaTamarit

I translated as: Jag är en barn (wrongly), can we say that we use 'ett' instead of 'en' because child means both boys and girls (masculine and feminine)?


Zmrzlina

No, there's no real rule to it. Some words are just ett, and "barn" is one of them.


Dyselxic

I think its not masculine and or fem its neuter or masc.


harshinira12

I know ett and en are very confusing


StefaniRatu

The suggestion told me that "child" is "barn". But the answer is "unge". And I was like..... WHAT?


SandraRacek

The same happened to me.


mesvensson

Barn and unge are fairly interchangeable. If it's marked as incorrect, it's either a glitch, or you had some other error in the sentence. (Like writing "ett unge" or "en barn". It's "en unge" and "ett barn.)


Migkis

Isn't "en" more suitable for persons? i read that "ett" is more appropriate for objects and not people


J.D_Neon

Almost all living things are en words in Swedish. Ett barn, ett lejon (a lion) and ett får (a sheep) are the only living things i can think of off the top of my head that are ett words.

Most normal objects are en words too, but if you're doing living things you can just assume that and animals and people are en words except for those three.

As for the objects you just have to learn them by heart, though if you find them in the wild its very easy to tell if a noun is en or ett because there's almost always one more word in the sentence that will give it away.


Dyselxic

I like ett better then en even if its not correct as an american I tend to butcher not only forieghn languages but my own as well


Dyselxic

Children are people?


ImhereforM1

What is the difference between unge and barn? I keep missing those and its driving me nuts!


mesvensson

They are interchangeable. If it's marked as incorrect, it's either a glitch, or you had some other error in the sentence. (Like writing "ett unge" or "en barn". It's "en unge" and "ett barn.)


AllisonFit9

Get make accent marks on my phone. What can be done about this? Why am I expected to?


ph.amRpM2

There is always a confusion between en and ett, sometimes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.