Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a child."

Translation:Jag är ett barn.

3 years ago

13 Comments


trapezegirl123

When do you use ett, and when do you use en?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's irregular. All words are either an ett-word or an ett-word and you'll have to learn it by heart. However, about 80% of words are en-words so they are a lot more common.

3 years ago

trapezegirl123

Ok, Thanks

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

With time and practice, you'll get the hang of it. :)

3 years ago

YolandaTamarit

I translated as: Jag är en barn (wrongly), can we say that we use 'ett' instead of 'en' because child means both boys and girls (masculine and feminine)?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, there's no real rule to it. Some words are just ett, and "barn" is one of them.

2 years ago

StefaniRat
StefaniRat

The suggestion told me that "child" is "barn". But the answer is "unge". And I was like..... WHAT?

2 years ago

SandraRacek

The same happened to me.

2 years ago

Diwoczaak

Jag är ett barn?

6 months ago

Migkis
Migkis

Isn't "en" more suitable for persons? i read that "ett" is more appropriate for objects and not people

4 months ago

J.D_Neon
J.D_Neon

Almost all living things are en words in Swedish. Ett barn, ett lejon (a lion) and ett får (a sheep) are the only living things i can think of off the top of my head that are ett words.

Most normal objects are en words too, but if you're doing living things you can just assume that and animals and people are en words except for those three.

As for the objects you just have to learn them by heart, though if you find them in the wild its very easy to tell if a noun is en or ett because there's almost always one more word in the sentence that will give it away.

3 months ago

ImhereforM1

What is the difference between unge and barn? I keep missing those and its driving me nuts!

3 months ago

coral199625

I was marked incorrect fir using ett barn and told ti use unge instead . Why is this please ? .

3 months ago