1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am a child."

"I am a child."

Translation:Jag är ett barn.

November 30, 2014

13 Comments


trapezegirl123

When do you use ett, and when do you use en?

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's irregular. All words are either an ett-word or an ett-word and you'll have to learn it by heart. However, about 80% of words are en-words so they are a lot more common.

November 30, 2014

trapezegirl123

Ok, Thanks

November 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

With time and practice, you'll get the hang of it. :)

November 30, 2014

YolandaTamarit

I translated as: Jag är en barn (wrongly), can we say that we use 'ett' instead of 'en' because child means both boys and girls (masculine and feminine)?

June 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, there's no real rule to it. Some words are just ett, and "barn" is one of them.

June 15, 2016

StefaniRat

The suggestion told me that "child" is "barn". But the answer is "unge". And I was like..... WHAT?

July 4, 2016

SandraRacek

The same happened to me.

July 9, 2016

mesvensson

Barn and unge are fairly interchangeable. If it's marked as incorrect, it's either a glitch, or you had some other error in the sentence. (Like writing "ett unge" or "en barn". It's "en unge" and "ett barn.)

August 5, 2019

Migkis

Isn't "en" more suitable for persons? i read that "ett" is more appropriate for objects and not people

March 28, 2018

J.D_Neon

Almost all living things are en words in Swedish. Ett barn, ett lejon (a lion) and ett får (a sheep) are the only living things i can think of off the top of my head that are ett words.

Most normal objects are en words too, but if you're doing living things you can just assume that and animals and people are en words except for those three.

As for the objects you just have to learn them by heart, though if you find them in the wild its very easy to tell if a noun is en or ett because there's almost always one more word in the sentence that will give it away.

April 19, 2018

Dyselxic

Children are people?

March 2, 2019

ImhereforM1

What is the difference between unge and barn? I keep missing those and its driving me nuts!

April 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.