"Hon kommer när som helst."

Translation:She comes at any time.

November 30, 2014

39 Comments


friswing

Usually, in this kind of sentence 'när som helst' has the meaning of 'any minute now' = very soon.

November 30, 2014

owngrfld

What do each of the words in this sentence mean and how exactly does it fit together?

December 2, 2014

friswing

Hon (She = subject) kommer (comes = verb, present tense, as in near future) - the beginning is the easy part. The rest is an idiomatic phrasing --- NÄR (When = 'time') + SOM (conjuction = as/when..) + HELST (meaning here: 'whenever') - this part kan be written as one word, NÄRSOMHELST (Whenever). All the three words seem to have the same meaning, but creats this unique meaning when working together. And has corresonding concepts in: VARSOMHELST (Whereever), HURSOMHELST (Anyway). --- But "när som helst", which COULD mean 'anytime' of the day, almost always - in this context - implies that the person is almost here, arriving, coming, "any minute now" she will open the door..

December 2, 2014

Uyterschout

Have a lingot.

July 15, 2016

Ehsan.1984

Friswing or any other mates, could you please let me know svenska sentence order, comprehensively?

August 29, 2015

friswing

Sorry, but since it is my native language I don't have 'comprehensive rules'. I just feel when it is 'right'. And Swedish word order is kind of a hugh subject. In one way almost any order is possible, but there are rules you just can't break, etc. One rule, though, is: Keep the conjugated verb in the second place. e.g. Hon kommer nu (subject+verb+adverb). But it is just as fine to say Nu kommer hon (Adverb+verb+subject) - as long as the verb is kept 2nd.

September 3, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a post about it here, but it's pretty long: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 It does have headers though so you can read about the parts that are most relevant.

September 3, 2015

LaneV88

Thank you!

January 21, 2019

JavadMousa3

You described it wery well .thank you

December 4, 2017

KamranWali

Wow. Thank you so much for that explanation. It really helped a lot. I will invest a lingot in your comment.

September 1, 2019

Sledgehammur

Why is "She's coming at any time." not a proper translation?

December 10, 2014

lostdrewid

mark it as an error 'cause I'm pretty sure that's right. The point of the beta is for us to find things like this :)

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

This should be accepted; the sentence has not been changed for the last 6 months and that option has been there all along. If you're not getting "She's coming at any time" accepted here, please post a screenshot so we can report it to Duo.

December 16, 2014

ladymao

Could this sentence have the implication, "She comes whenever she wants"? Maybe like someone who comes to class only when they feel like it, or a manager who could drop in to check on you at any time?

February 1, 2015

friswing

Logically yes, but then I would change the verb, since 'kommer' is present as in near future, we have this feeling that she is coming any minute. If I am uncertain about when this sneeky person will appear I would say: "Hon kan komma (dyka upp) när som helst, utan förvarning". Kan komma = with the modal verb can/could. 'Dyka upp' = appear. 'Utan förvarning' = without warning (notice).

February 2, 2015

ladymao

Kommer = near future. Very useful distinction. That should probably be in the description. Your example is very clear. Thank you.

February 2, 2015

friswing

People who come only 'when they feel like it', I would rather say 'dyker upp lite hur som helst', HUR shows that it is a question of 'how' she does it, not 'when' she arrives.

February 2, 2015

ladymao

Thank you.

February 2, 2015

Brendan_nadnerB

Hi, quick question on how this is pronounced; at normal speed, som is pronounced with a "sh" sound but when slowed down it's just pronounced "som". Do words beginning with 's' generally gain a "sh" sound after a word ending in r?

April 3, 2015

Super8Mario

R followed by s always makes an sh sound

April 3, 2015

lostdrewid

That is going to be a rule it takes me a very long time to remember, I'm afraid :(

April 3, 2015

friswing

I don't think you have to remember it - it is just something that 'happens' when pronounced fast, being the easiest way to go fast from R to S. And it will never be wrong to give the slower variant, separating r and s. Some dialects, like the Finno-Swedish DO separate them, i.e. don't get this 'sh'-sound.

April 3, 2015

zamlet

I hope you're right. I'm still having trouble getting used to the letter 'k' being pronounced as 'sh', as in "kött". :\

May 19, 2015

friswing

'soft K' (sh) happens before soft vowels = e, i, y, ä, ö. Good luck!

May 19, 2015

friswing

Not really, Ä and Ö is really pronounced in the back. We have also 'hard vowels' = A, O, U, Å. Of these U is articulated in the front, really by the lips. I'm not sure how to categorize it. Maybe it is because the hard vowels are 'round' (round lips) and have an open oral cavity , while the soft ones are more compressed by the tongue ... sort of :-) ... Sorry I can't explain. But if you note hard vs. soft vowel-groups you might notice a system

May 20, 2015

zamlet

By "soft vowels", it looks like you mean "front vowels" - i.e. those that are articulated toward the front of the mouth. Would this be correct?

May 19, 2015

zamlet

Perhaps high vs low would be the correct distinction, then? Now that I see more of the listing, this seems to fit.

May 20, 2015

Super8Mario

I agree with friswing, also I think that you don't have to focus on this too much, you are going to get used to it by time

April 4, 2015

podgorsk

När som helst or similar phrases with som helst had to me a connotation that the subject somehow has chosen to behave a certain way. Like in English, she comes whenever she wants (she is choosing the time she comes). But in this sentence it seems to mean something objective not dependent on the subject, like in she comes anytime soon (which means that we do not know when she is coming but probably soon). Can this sentence be interpreted in both ways or one is preferable?

April 28, 2016

tristato

May I please have an example sentence in which 'helst' is used as 'rather'?

December 19, 2016

KteCMHkt

I entered "She is coming at any time now." The addition of "now" completes the idiom -- at least in American English. It's certainly something I'm used to. I think it should be accepted.

August 3, 2017

Ran922748

Jow can i say " you can come at any time" ?

September 26, 2017

Arnauti

Du kan komma när som helst.

September 26, 2017

kride83

Arrives? Comes?

January 28, 2019

BBroxi

It's a figure of speech meaning "she'll be here any minute."

February 18, 2019

alexbfree

Just curious, does kommer also carry the same secondary sexual meaning as "come" in English?

September 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.