"Hon kommer när som helst."

Translation:She is coming at any time.

November 30, 2014

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


friswing

Usually, in this kind of sentence 'när som helst' has the meaning of 'any minute now' = very soon.


DarrenWain1

I put "she comes soon." It was marked as wrong?


friswing

Using only 'soon' does not give the feeling of how soon 'när som helst' means. Soon translates 'snart'.


oldestguru

"soon" would be the translation of "snart"


iamOwenG

What do each of the words in this sentence mean and how exactly does it fit together?


friswing

Hon (She = subject) kommer (comes = verb, present tense, as in near future) - the beginning is the easy part. The rest is an idiomatic phrasing --- NÄR (When = 'time') + SOM (conjuction = as/when..) + HELST (meaning here: 'whenever') - this part kan be written as one word, NÄRSOMHELST (Whenever). All the three words seem to have the same meaning, but creats this unique meaning when working together. And has corresponding concepts in: VARSOMHELST (Wherever), HURSOMHELST (Anyway). --- But "när som helst", which COULD mean 'anytime' of the day, almost always - in this context - implies that the person is almost here, arriving, coming, "any minute now" she will open the door..


Ehsan.1984

Friswing or any other mates, could you please let me know svenska sentence order, comprehensively?


friswing

Sorry, but since it is my native language I don't have 'comprehensive rules'. I just feel when it is 'right'. And Swedish word order is kind of a hugh subject. In one way almost any order is possible, but there are rules you just can't break, etc. One rule, though, is: Keep the conjugated verb in the second place. e.g. Hon kommer nu (subject+verb+adverb). But it is just as fine to say Nu kommer hon (Adverb+verb+subject) - as long as the verb is kept 2nd.


Arnauti

I wrote a post about it here, but it's pretty long: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 It does have headers though so you can read about the parts that are most relevant.


KamranWali

Wow. Thank you so much for that explanation. It really helped a lot. I will invest a lingot in your comment.


JavadMousa3

You described it wery well .thank you


Sledgehammur

Why is "She's coming at any time." not a proper translation?


lostdrewid

mark it as an error 'cause I'm pretty sure that's right. The point of the beta is for us to find things like this :)


Arnauti

This should be accepted; the sentence has not been changed for the last 6 months and that option has been there all along. If you're not getting "She's coming at any time" accepted here, please post a screenshot so we can report it to Duo.


ladymao

Could this sentence have the implication, "She comes whenever she wants"? Maybe like someone who comes to class only when they feel like it, or a manager who could drop in to check on you at any time?


friswing

Logically yes, but then I would change the verb, since 'kommer' is present as in near future, we have this feeling that she is coming any minute. If I am uncertain about when this sneeky person will appear I would say: "Hon kan komma (dyka upp) när som helst, utan förvarning". Kan komma = with the modal verb can/could. 'Dyka upp' = appear. 'Utan förvarning' = without warning (notice).


ladymao

Kommer = near future. Very useful distinction. That should probably be in the description. Your example is very clear. Thank you.


friswing

People who come only 'when they feel like it', I would rather say 'dyker upp lite hur som helst', HUR shows that it is a question of 'how' she does it, not 'when' she arrives.


Eduardito299692

The English suggested answer is dodgy here. Another example of Swedish speakers having trouble with the English progressive tenses. I can see as possible translations "She comes at any time" or "she can come at any time" or "she will come at any time". I can't see how you could get to "she is coming at any time". We're describing a habitual action, not an action which is occurring now. The suggested translation is internally inconsistent. I suggest that this be corrected


ColinFine

I don't agree (at least, if I understand "när som helst" correctly). This doesn't have to be habitual: it might be referring to tomorrow, in which case the "is coming" form is fine for an intention.


alexbfree

Just curious, does kommer also carry the same secondary sexual meaning as "come" in English?


oldestguru

I guess so. It does in Danish that's very similar to Swedish


devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish as well.


Brendan_nadnerB

Hi, quick question on how this is pronounced; at normal speed, som is pronounced with a "sh" sound but when slowed down it's just pronounced "som". Do words beginning with 's' generally gain a "sh" sound after a word ending in r?


Super8Mario

R followed by s always makes an sh sound


lostdrewid

That is going to be a rule it takes me a very long time to remember, I'm afraid :(


friswing

I don't think you have to remember it - it is just something that 'happens' when pronounced fast, being the easiest way to go fast from R to S. And it will never be wrong to give the slower variant, separating r and s. Some dialects, like the Finno-Swedish DO separate them, i.e. don't get this 'sh'-sound.


zamlet

I hope you're right. I'm still having trouble getting used to the letter 'k' being pronounced as 'sh', as in "kött". :\


friswing

'soft K' (sh) happens before soft vowels = e, i, y, ä, ö. Good luck!


friswing

Not really, Ä and Ö is really pronounced in the back. We have also 'hard vowels' = A, O, U, Å. Of these U is articulated in the front, really by the lips. I'm not sure how to categorize it. Maybe it is because the hard vowels are 'round' (round lips) and have an open oral cavity , while the soft ones are more compressed by the tongue ... sort of :-) ... Sorry I can't explain. But if you note hard vs. soft vowel-groups you might notice a system


zamlet

By "soft vowels", it looks like you mean "front vowels" - i.e. those that are articulated toward the front of the mouth. Would this be correct?


zamlet

Perhaps high vs low would be the correct distinction, then? Now that I see more of the listing, this seems to fit.


Super8Mario

I agree with friswing, also I think that you don't have to focus on this too much, you are going to get used to it by time


podgorsk

När som helst or similar phrases with som helst had to me a connotation that the subject somehow has chosen to behave a certain way. Like in English, she comes whenever she wants (she is choosing the time she comes). But in this sentence it seems to mean something objective not dependent on the subject, like in she comes anytime soon (which means that we do not know when she is coming but probably soon). Can this sentence be interpreted in both ways or one is preferable?


BBroxi

It's a figure of speech meaning "she'll be here any minute."


Ran922748

Jow can i say " you can come at any time" ?


Arnauti

Du kan komma när som helst.


alexbfree

Unless you're talking about orgasms, and even then it's a stretch "she comes at any time" is a really weird sentence no English speaker would ever say. It would more likely be "she will be here any minute" or "she will be ready any minute".


AlexF15

"My mother in law does not respect our family's privacy: she comes at any time." "You can't control when the cat eats because she comes at any time." "She comes at any time and goes at any time. " "She comes to dinner with you twice a week; in the evening she comes at any time." (You can also ask Google for more examples of that literal quote from books and articles.)


followingmabliss

May I please have an example sentence in which 'helst' is used as 'rather'?


Strugatsky

I know this is an old question, but in case anyone else is interested...

"Helst inte" = "I'd rather not".


KteCMHkt

I entered "She is coming at any time now." The addition of "now" completes the idiom -- at least in American English. It's certainly something I'm used to. I think it should be accepted.


Sapientivore

that's not what he said (no I'm not actually 12 i just act like it sometimes)


j4cobgarby

Is när som helst ever written as närsomhelst?


devalanteriel

Not traditionally, but it's a fairly common misspelling, to the extent that it can be considered correct but not preferrable today.


Ay0aRt

So how can I say "at anywhere" ?


devalanteriel

at any place = var som helst


joshsawk

Unrelated but your streak is a thing of beauty


devalanteriel

Haha, thank you. :)


ColinFine

Glad to see it accepts "She comes whenever"


Aleksandro_RU

why I hear "sh"? Because of "r+s" or not?


friswing

Yes, it is common that r+s fuse together into 'sch'-kind of sound


the.gloria.val

could someone tell me why the "som" is sometimes pronounced "som" and sometimes "shom"? is it a dialect thing or is there a rule about it?


friswing

'sh' is often the sounde of 'rs', not only when inside a word (like 'fors' - stream) but also when two words are pronounced together (first and last letter), e.g. när-som (= närsom)


Strugatsky

In Swedish, whenever the letter 'r' is followed by the letter 's', the 's' is pronounced 'sh', even when the two letters are in different words.


BillyBobBob7

Earlier, "nar some helst" translated to "any time now". I answered "she is coming any time now" and it was marked incorrect. It should be a possible answer because it says the exact same thing.


SotiTyro

"..at any time now" was marked as wrong


_Hannah_2004_

Shouldn't be "she comes whenever" be right to? I think that means almost the same....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.