Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sono completamente sotto la sua influenza."

Translation:They are entirely under his influence.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Milaena
Milaena

And here I was, thinking "influenza" meant "flu!"

3 years ago

Libellule808
Libellule808

It also does mean that, but not in this context. It wouldn't make sense to be "under" someone's influenza virus.

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I guess we could say "Sono completamente sotto l'influenza della sua influenza" --- "I am entirely under the influence of his influenza". :-)

4 months ago

Bendicoilcane

I find it strange that i am and they are both "sono" :-)

3 years ago

dhunteroz
dhunteroz

Essere relates to exist, in english the conjugation is similar:

I exist, they exist, she exists.

3 years ago

zubi100
zubi100

In English we put the pronouns in front to avoid any confusion. No comparison.

3 months ago

mextex1
mextex1

would "I am completely under his influence" be correct also? 9/25/17

11 months ago

alexandra121555

Yes. Context is everything and this sentence does not provide any. So I am under his influence or they are under his influence would work.

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

And "I am entirely under his influence" was accepted by DL (May 2018)

4 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

Can one translate 'la sua' as 'your' (formal)?

1 year ago

andrea642919

I thought so too!

1 year ago

mayraeun

Always confuse with sono "i am" and they are

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In this sentence, it can be either one.

3 years ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3

False friend, par excellence !

11 months ago