"Min bror studerar i Kina."

Translation:My brother is studying in China.

November 30, 2014

9 Comments


friswing

Kina is wrongly pronounced. 'K' in Kina should have the same sound as 'Ch' in the English pronounciation of China. Edit: I have to correct myself. It is not like the English 'Ch', it has no explosive beginning, but as Lundgren8 writes, it is a soft 'sh' as in 'shine'.

November 30, 2014

Lundgren8

It is wrong, but it’s not the same as in English ”China”, it’s rather closer to the one in ”shine”.

November 30, 2014

ElizaLanga

Shhina not kina. Like shhiller not killer. It is a dialect but I'm just not used to hearing the k pronounced hard like this.

February 23, 2015

friswing

Exactly, The country China/Kina, is never pronounced with a hard 'K', I havn't heard it in any dialect.

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, it's just an error of the TTS. The new voice gets it right though. (for those who haven't heard, we're in an A/B test for a new voice at the moment).

February 23, 2015

Oceans_11

Mine really sounds like it's saying "min bror studerar i fina". Even knowing it's Kina, I keep hearing fina...

June 29, 2015

ZaListios

Isn't "an orange" "en apelsin" or a Chinese apple thogh. Why does "kina" start with a "k"?

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

China used to be called Sina in Swedish a long time ago. Compare e.g. English "sinology".

April 10, 2018

AikateriniSt

He must be desperate..

May 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.