Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La corbata es mía."

Translation:The tie is mine.

5 years ago

53 Comments


Oatison

Why is tie feminine but dress masculine? That's strange!

4 years ago

zazeeee

to show that its okay to be a crossdresser :P

4 years ago

kittymaster

Why is beard feminine? WHO REALLY KNOWS?!?!?!

4 years ago

Avengers725

Lol!!!

3 years ago

MadredePatos

They are based off of the past latin and greek orgins and not the actural meaning of the words.

3 years ago

Shovelman08

Cushy Job doesnt work? Im confused by what that means in the first place..

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I'm guessing it's slang, given that the necktie is a piece of fancy formal wear; after all, you don't wear a necktie if you're a janitor or a fry-cook. Think of it like calling white-collar employees "suits" or "stuffed shirts" in English.

3 years ago

RosalynFae

A lot of the things they list confuse me.

4 years ago

Joeran
Joeran

why is cravate not being accepted as a correct answer? it refers t the same object as necktie, or tie.

5 years ago

rspreng

It is cravat in English, rarely used in the USA, and I doubt Duo will recognize it.

5 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

But is it correct? Then u should report it...

4 years ago

mitaine56

joeran, cravate is a french word.

3 years ago

Zaaffraan

Why isn't necktie okay?

5 years ago

cjriera

Agreed. Earlier it told me corbata was a necktie and here it only accepts tie.

5 years ago

1Oma

why not necktie???????????

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I reported this to Duo as a possible translation and now 'necktie' has been added as a correct answer.

5 years ago

That_Luca_

why can belt also mean cushy job!!!???

4 years ago

EZMickey

as a first language English speaker I must say I've never heard of a cushy job and if i had, I wouldn't have assumed it was a fashion accessory

4 years ago

purplemonkey1124

Loco=crazy orange=orange

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

This could be left over from a multiple choice exercise. I could find neither cinturón nor corbata as a translation for cushy job.

4 years ago

mitaine56

luca- people has to make the differnce between, the suggestions, some are silly. Duo wants to know if you're capable of finding the correct answer. We're learning here.

3 years ago

Fethi5

Why is the end of the sentence mia and not mil?

3 years ago

Sweatersss

Typical Hogwarts argument

2 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

LOL : )

2 years ago

cdprince

Any one have a mnemonic to help associate corbata to necktie/tie? I'm having a terrible time remember La corbata - tie, and as someone mentioned it is feminine which makes it all the more difficult to remember. In fact, if there are some helpful mnemonics for la ropa and el vestido I think that would be helpful too.

4 years ago

RosalynFae

I remember that corbata looks like corby for me, which is a males name. So I think to myself male, ah yes tie!

La ropa I think of a rope wrapping itself around like clothes. El vestido looks like vest, so I try to think of a vest style dress.... Thats the best I can do. I hope it helps.

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

Thanks

3 years ago

purplemonkey1124

Hi

2 years ago

JanHovancik

So what is the difference between "is my" and "is mine"? only is mine got accepted.

4 years ago

mitaine56

jan- is my, should be followed by a noun : it's my car, it's my dog.

3 years ago

usehappiness

Why would a tie be femenine

4 years ago

mitaine56

use- it's just like that, there's no reason, so when you learn a new word, try to remember its gender.

3 years ago

Douglas_W
Douglas_W

I wrote, It is my tie. Why is that not correct?

3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

"It is my tie" and "the tie is mine" are two different sentences in English, so why does it surprise you that they are two different sentences in Spanish? Even if they have similar meanings, it would be incorrect to translate one as the other.

3 years ago

swedishfish11

ties = DA DOCTOR

3 years ago

Endercheez

no BOWTIES+FEZ = DA DOCTOR!!! bid difference

2 years ago

KylieBourne

Ughhh it was my last one

3 years ago

Questius

"THE RING IS MINE"

3 years ago

bobtranter

In english my answer is correct

3 years ago

Gille20

Why not "It is my tie"

2 years ago

roberty.slcs

I am keep confusing socks ties and belt eny suggestions

2 years ago

TqooaEz
TqooaEz

Can anyone explain to me why "mía" is spelled with an "í", after all that is where the stress would be anyway according to rules. Thanks! :)

2 years ago

JohnnyVand5

in English you will say: it's my tie

2 years ago

Miguell.5

Idc

2 years ago

Endercheez

How come "es" can mean "it's" or "is"? It confuses me a lot!!!

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

There's the typical use of es/está, where it's preceded by a noun or a pronoun and generally means "is" in the sense of definition, equivalence, or location. Ese hombre es americano. That man is American. El biblio está en la mesa. The book is on the table.

When there's no specified actor, Spanish just drops the subject and uses either está or es. In English, the action is typically ascribed to an unspecified "it," and so this use of es usually scans into English as "it's": Está lloviendo: it's raining. Está calmado: it's quiet. Es curioso comó...: It's funny how...

2 years ago

Endercheez

Thanks! I can understand better now.

2 years ago

sniperboss

you can press the speaker button and the record and it does it for you!!!!!!!

2 years ago

_chosen_one1710
_chosen_one1710

am I the only one who confuses corbata and comisa?

2 years ago

jamiurrahman

mia or mio stands for mine?

2 years ago

gfuller62

why

1 year ago

Anahi212467

Mean

1 year ago

KeironKesh

What?

1 year ago