1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A carta está nesse livro"

"A carta está nesse livro"

Translation:The letter is in that book.

July 8, 2013

8 Comments


gamorten

If em can mean "in" or "on" and neste and nisto can mean "in this" or "on this", how do you know what is meant?


janabutler

I'm with you, I don't understand how we know when it's "in" or "on" that book?!?! Hopefully someone can help explain this...


FridaFerencz

I'm just learning here so someone should verify my answer, but I thing "on" something is "em cima" as opposed to em. So the contracted nesse, nessa, neste etc. would not work in the sense of "on top of something".


jojodoug55

Could one also say, " The letter is on that book"?


FridaFerencz

I think that would be "A carta e em cima nesse livro."??


JCMcGee

This is interesting for someone who only has ever spoken 1 language, and that language has no masculine/feminine genders for words.

The "is" is feminine....matching the letter. the "in the" is masculine...matching the book.


janabutler

what? the "is" does not change for gender. It is conjugated to reflect the letter (which is fem.). He/she/it all use the verb está.


Archie4Brasil.

It should had been 'naquele' for 'that'. 'neste' should be 'this'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.