"A carta está nesse livro"

Translation:The letter is in that book.

July 8, 2013

6 Comments


gamorten

If em can mean "in" or "on" and neste and nisto can mean "in this" or "on this", how do you know what is meant?

August 14, 2018

janabutler

I'm with you, I don't understand how we know when it's "in" or "on" that book?!?! Hopefully someone can help explain this...

September 1, 2018

jojodoug55

Could one also say, " The letter is on that book"?

July 24, 2018

JCMcGee

This is interesting for someone who only has ever spoken 1 language, and that language has no masculine/feminine genders for words.

The "is" is feminine....matching the letter. the "in the" is masculine...matching the book.

July 8, 2013

janabutler

what? the "is" does not change for gender. It is conjugated to reflect the letter (which is fem.). He/she/it all use the verb está.

September 1, 2018

ArchieM.

It should had been 'naquele' for 'that'. 'neste' should be 'this'

March 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.