"Weeatbreadandwedrinkmilk."

Translation:Ithimid arán agus ólaimid bainne.

3 years ago

14 Comments


HistoricalLingo

We have upgraded from water!!!!

2 years ago

ScottToolen
ScottToolen

Why did I get this wrong? I wrote "itheann sinn arán agus ólann sinn bainne". C'mon guys, there's different ways of saying things.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You got it wrong because that wasn’t anticipated as a correct answer. Be sure to report it as an error.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

To be fair, for others out there, most the times you won't necessarily see sinn in the analytic form like that. It's mostly used in Munster Irish, which would prefer to say ithimíd (fada on the second i, unlike the standard...), though I do believe it's used in parts of Mayo.

1 year ago

iuliavitruvia

When is it appropriate to use the "itheann muid", as I tried in this sentence? The correct answer has "ithimid" instead. I was following the hints under the words and am now confused.

3 years ago

ScottToolen
ScottToolen

Sinn, muid, and -imid/-aimid all mean 'we'.

3 years ago

Richard367480

Why do they allow you to pick more than one answer??

2 years ago

lilsteeze

they are just trying to trick you

2 years ago

JasmineYat1

"We eat man and drink milk."

2 years ago

AndrewHulley

when will we eat Paul and drink boys

1 year ago

JPOConnor1

the word of the lord

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.