"Vem kommer?"

Translation:Who is coming?

November 30, 2014

13 Comments


JaoDoAgreste

"vem comer" is come to eat in portuguese :p

January 6, 2015

Kreilyn

Em português, soa mais como comEr, (força no E), ler em Sueco é como ler em Francês, as palavras tem força na última letra....!

February 5, 2015

Astronomy487

I was just thinking of that. 0-0

November 17, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Jag kommer!

...jag kommer jag kommer jag är nästan där jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer nu du håll ut du vett att jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer baby jag tror jag är kär i taxin i trappen i hissen i hallen jag faller
January 25, 2015

KirkSolo

o_0

August 24, 2015

AlessandroNicola

why is "who does come?" wrong?

December 11, 2014

kiomarv7

"Who does come" is not standard English.

November 22, 2016

Owen89126

I thought the meaning is 'How Come'

June 4, 2018

sotnosen93

No, that would be "Varför" or "Why". The literal translation to what you wrote would be "Hur kommer", but that doesn't really mean anything on its own.

November 8, 2018

KimWidman

How come? would usually be asked Hur kommer det sig?

February 17, 2019

Fresh99012

Inte din fru

July 29, 2018

MitraSalav

hi, why ( whose come? ) is false ?

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.