1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem kommer?"

"Vem kommer?"

Translation:Who is coming?

November 30, 2014

18 Comments


JaoDoAgreste

"vem comer" is come to eat in portuguese :p


Kreilyn

Em português, soa mais como comEr, (força no E), ler em Sueco é como ler em Francês, as palavras tem força na última letra....!


Astronomy487

I was just thinking of that. 0-0


DogePamyuPamyu

Jag kommer!

...jag kommer jag kommer jag är nästan där jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer nu du håll ut du vett att jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer jag kommer baby jag tror jag är kär i taxin i trappen i hissen i hallen jag faller

AlessandroNicola

why is "who does come?" wrong?


kiomarv7

"Who does come" is not standard English.


Owen89126

I thought the meaning is 'How Come'


sotnosen93

No, that would be "Varför" or "Why". The literal translation to what you wrote would be "Hur kommer", but that doesn't really mean anything on its own.


KimWidman

How come? would usually be asked Hur kommer det sig?


MitraSalav

hi, why ( whose come? ) is false ?


giovannibi701180

considering the earlier example of "vilka kommer", are these two basically synonymous, except if you know that it's just one person coming you'd only be able to use "vem kommer"?


KimWidman

Correct.

Vem kommer? (single person)

Vilka kommer? (multiple persons/people)


Triforceof1

Veronica Maggio!


Triforceof1

Veronica Maggio!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.