1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dog food"

"Dog food"

Translation:Bia madra

November 30, 2014

17 Comments


khmanuel

Why is dog food bia madra, with no apparent genitivity, when library cat was cat na leabharlainne?


galaxyrocker

madra is in what is callrd the 4th declension, which uses the same forms nominative and genitive. cat is in the 1st, which, generally, switches the plural and the singular nominative forms.


khmanuel

Thanks! I saw that in the Tips/Notes, but didn't make the connection. Rays of light are slowly penetrating.


arrikis1

Actually I wasn't reading this as a possessive statement. The phrase was dog food. Not dog's food. I assume it was referring to the actual food. You know Alpo or Beniful, etc.


galaxyrocker

Yes, but in Irish the genitive can also be used with adjectival force, such as bia madra, or leabhar leabharlainne


arrikis1

so is dog acting as an adjective then for food? or is this a possessive?


galaxyrocker

It's a noun in the genitive acting as an adjective.


obekim

I believe "bia madraí" (genitive plural) should be accepted: see my comment here


conor.raff

"madra" is of the fourth declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/madra

rules for fourth declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so, "madra" nom. sing. has modified to "madra" gen. sing.

No other rules apply because no articles nor possessives are present


scilling

“Masculine”, not “male”.


SeamusOD2

There are those of the fairer sex that might dispute that... Good thing they didn't use teach in lieu of bia..


OfTheScratches

In the tips and notes it is written that masculine nouns in singular genitive should be lenited. Madra isn't lenited here. Does it mean that they are lenited only when "an" or "na" is present?


scilling

Yes, singular genitive masculine nouns are only lenited following an.


Breandn13

bia madra (food of a dog) is incorrect. It should be bia madraí (food of dogs) https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/dog+food


SatharnPHL
Mod

tearma.ie prefers bia madra.


Breandn13

It says "pending approval". So tearma.ie is considering someone's submission. They haven't decided yet.

Foclóir is the most up-to-date source for vocab.

"Bia madraí" is the logical construction because it is food suitable for dogs not just one dog. "Bia madra" is a calque, i.e., a direct translation from English.

At the very least, Duolingo should make "bia madraí" an acceptable alternative answer.

PS: I've lodged a complaint with tearma.ie about the error.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Rather than repeating the same post again, see my response here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.