"Dogfood"

Translation:Bia madra

3 years ago

13 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Why is dog food bia madra, with no apparent genitivity, when library cat was cat na leabharlainne?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

madra is in what is callrd the 4th declension, which uses the same forms nominative and genitive. cat is in the 1st, which, generally, switches the plural and the singular nominative forms.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks! I saw that in the Tips/Notes, but didn't make the connection. Rays of light are slowly penetrating.

3 years ago

arrikis1

Actually I wasn't reading this as a possessive statement. The phrase was dog food. Not dog's food. I assume it was referring to the actual food. You know Alpo or Beniful, etc.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, but in Irish the genitive can also be used with adjectival force, such as bia madra, or leabhar leabharlainne

2 years ago

arrikis1

so is dog acting as an adjective then for food? or is this a possessive?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a noun in the genitive acting as an adjective.

2 years ago

obekim
obekim

I believe "bia madraí" (genitive plural) should be accepted: see my comment here

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

"madra" is of the fourth declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/madra

rules for fourth declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so, "madra" nom. sing. has modified to "madra" gen. sing.

No other rules apply because no articles nor possessives are present

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Masculine”, not “male”.

2 years ago

SeamusOD2
SeamusOD2

There are those of the fairer sex that might dispute that... Good thing they didn't use teach in lieu of bia..

2 years ago

OfTheScratches
OfTheScratches

In the tips and notes it is written that masculine nouns in singular genitive should be lenited. Madra isn't lenited here. Does it mean that they are lenited only when "an" or "na" is present?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, singular genitive masculine nouns are only lenited following an.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.