"Jeg behøver en smule sukker."

Translation:I need a bit of sugar.

November 30, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

rachelvantonder

Can you also put it as "Jeg behøver en smule af sukker."? When can you omit the "af" when you want to say "a bit of..."? In another example, the sentence "Han laeser en smule af bogen" is listed as the correct way of saying "He reads a bit of the book." where the "af" is used to mean "of".

June 14, 2015

Palmwknfbpa

That one is difficult, but no, you can't say "en smule af sukker." It sounds wrong in Danish. "En smule sukker" is the right pronouncation. :)

July 5, 2019

mkmunzert

wink

November 30, 2014

boomer4sooner

A-winkety-wink back

January 17, 2015

mkmunzert

Aww thanks boomer4sooner, you just made my night

January 20, 2015

ElliMay

What has this to do with time?

January 14, 2019

DavidDonal4

I am an English speaker and we would say I need a small piece of sugar or a bit of sugar

April 4, 2019

Yrsa.lil

Behøver = mangler? Can we use both words?

July 11, 2016

Tracey358820

Behøver is to need. Mangler is to lack. Subtly different.

February 14, 2019

WhiskeyTuesday

Don't we all?

October 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why is it not: I need a bit sugar?

    May 21, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.