"Jeg behøver en smule sukker."

Translation:I need a bit of sugar.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mkmunzert
mkmunzert

wink

3 years ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

A-winkety-wink back

3 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Aww thanks boomer4sooner, you just made my night

3 years ago

marmitelove

Can you also put it as "Jeg behøver en smule af sukker."? When can you omit the "af" when you want to say "a bit of..."? In another example, the sentence "Han laeser en smule af bogen" is listed as the correct way of saying "He reads a bit of the book." where the "af" is used to mean "of".

3 years ago

Yrsa.lil

Behøver = mangler? Can we use both words?

2 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

Don't we all?

2 years ago

Medic84SH

Why is it not: I need a bit sugar?

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.