1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ursäkta!"

"Ursäkta!"

Translation:Excuse me!

November 30, 2014

51 Comments


MexicoMadness

Arnauti, This is a very useful site! Thank you! Do you know how to get translation of the pronounced word on the site?


seventwelve81

It'd be helpful, at least in my opinion, if the vocabulary words also included a slower pronunciation for my foreign ears. I miss the turtle ;)


cfelipe

This mean both "i am sorry" and "excuse me" ?


nicholasmarkamos

I'd assume the use of 'I am sorry' might be inyetjectory rather than apologetic, making it synonomous with 'excuse me', similar to how people might use it this way in English. Example: "I'm sorry, could you please tell me..."

I could be totally missing the mark, I just see a similarity here.


nicholasmarkamos

Sorry for the typos. There doesn't seem to be an option for me to edit on mobile.


ala264

Yes, when a word is orange tap on it and it says all the tranlations.


MalBrood

i knew a german guy who used it as 'excuse me'. he'd approach someone and ask "i'm sorry?" as a question.


-_._-__-__-_.__-

Does the sa make an sh sound?


Lundgren8

r+s does. Even over word boundaries.


seventwelve81

What do you mean by "word boundaries"?


Zmrzlina

Such as when one words ends in -r and the next begins with s-.


Zmrzlina

The way I say it, I'd stress the middle syllable. But I'm not sure I'm all to representative in this case. Or am I? :S


Arnauti

I think one could stress either the first syllable or the middle one. I know I say it both ways. I think that the verb ursäktar is usually stressed on the first syllable, but this form ursäkta is most often stressed on the middle one.


Zmrzlina

Sounds reasonable.


yowlinin

I am a little unclear, is this ment as an apology? Or is it to get a someones attention? Or (lol) do you say it as you would if you needed to get passed someone?


Arnauti

It is used for all of those. For a more serious apology, it's better to use förlåt instead.


Windmill78

What's the difference between URSAKTA and FORLAT?


BPOMowe

URSÄKTA = excuse, pardon while FÖRLÅT = my apologies, forgive me. Also note that å,ä and ö are specific letters, representing sounds quite different from a and o.


Sofi-RW

I've just read above that förlåt is used to apologyse (in a serious way)


Occultine

it would be nice to learn new vocabulary words before the strengthen skills' test…


iSamurai

Yeah, if you blow through the regular lessons without making many mistakes, sometimes it won't get a chance to teach you some words since it's random exercises. It's almost better to purposely mess up a few times to make sure you get to learn everything.


MexicoMadness

Yes, Occultine, once I realized that, I began to check the individual lessons to see how many words were listed that I didn't know. Then if there were two or more, I would redo that one before doing the strengthening lesson. That is what I am doing in this lesson now.


DzheykobSwedish

My dad knows a little bit of swedish, and he told me a while ago that Ursäkta may, or something like that was Excuse me.


Arnauti

Ursäkta mig also means Excuse me, but it is used without the mig too.


DzheykobSwedish

Alright! Tack så mycket


teliswe

Well Im still a newbie but wouldnt be right to say ursakta mir= excuse ME and ursakta=sorry?


QuentinTheFawn
  1. Swedish doesn't have "mir," it's "mig"
  2. I think this could be considered a fixed phrase, so you don't need mig because it's implied.

MexicoMadness

Quentin, I believe you are correct, because the DL translations included "me" and "I" as part of the translation for "ursäkta". (I'm a newbie also. : ) )


Lars960133

Yes, both 'Ursäkta' and 'Ursäkta mig' are ok.


YnaFuhrer

Some people here be like "am i hearing some xnk betweek the z and f of 'mycket'?"


zoeym2001

this is super hard for me to say..


Arnauti

You just have to swallow your pride! :P


TbHvxp

you are welcome !


james.96

To me, this word sounds almost like it could be inserted into Turkish without much effort. I'd be interested to know the etymology of this word if anyone had any info on it. Tack tack :)


antibozo

I believe it is: ur- "out of", "original" + sak "cause". ur-, from German, is cognate with English or- found in "ordeal"; sak is cognate with English "sake". Cf German "Ursache", and English "excuse", which has parallel etymology—ex- "out of" + "cause".


james.96

Interesting, thanks for that :)


Lars960133

After digging into it for a few minutes I get the impression that the 'säkt' - part comes from 'sake' which is a very old Swedish word for guilty. That makes sense. (I am sorry, please clense me from guilt - Ursäkta mig)


TheFunPerson9

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question


Xer0Franell0

Excuse me, is Ursäkta for ¨Excuse me¨ or for ¨I'm Sorry¨?? Or both are okay?


mesvensson

The terms overlap a bit just like "excuse me" and "sorry" in English.


Lng52-._

mesvensson: I think there are two different translations: "I am sorry" is "Jag är ledsen" and "Excuse me" means "Ursäkta mig".


Rashmi110

You are realy working on it


giorgio1949

This seems easy to remember if you speak German because it sounds and looks a lot like "entschuldigung / entschuldigen" (sorry/excuse me). Saludos, George


glory243002

Ursäkta is excuse Mig is me


Linda905340

Ursäktä Mig is excuse me. Ursäktä is excuse.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.