"Ursäkta!"

Translation:Excuse me!

November 30, 2014

52 Comments


Arnauti

Hear two native speakers say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/urs%C3%A4kta/

January 10, 2015

MexicoMadness

Arnauti, This is a very useful site! Thank you! Do you know how to get translation of the pronounced word on the site?

February 2, 2016

beagoodone

it helps a lot =)

January 10, 2016

ClaudiaFerrari89

Awesome! Thank you

April 15, 2018

seventwelve81

It'd be helpful, at least in my opinion, if the vocabulary words also included a slower pronunciation for my foreign ears. I miss the turtle ;)

January 10, 2015

cfelipe

This mean both "i am sorry" and "excuse me" ?

January 17, 2015

ala264

Yes, when a word is orange tap on it and it says all the tranlations.

April 3, 2015

nicholasmarkamos

I'd assume the use of 'I am sorry' might be inyetjectory rather than apologetic, making it synonomous with 'excuse me', similar to how people might use it this way in English. Example: "I'm sorry, could you please tell me..."

I could be totally missing the mark, I just see a similarity here.

March 23, 2016

nicholasmarkamos

Sorry for the typos. There doesn't seem to be an option for me to edit on mobile.

March 23, 2016

MalBrood

i knew a german guy who used it as 'excuse me'. he'd approach someone and ask "i'm sorry?" as a question.

September 28, 2018

-_._-__-__-_.__-

Does the sa make an sh sound?

November 30, 2014

Lundgren8

r+s does. Even over word boundaries.

November 30, 2014

seventwelve81

What do you mean by "word boundaries"?

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Such as when one words ends in -r and the next begins with s-.

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

The way I say it, I'd stress the middle syllable. But I'm not sure I'm all to representative in this case. Or am I? :S

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

I think one could stress either the first syllable or the middle one. I know I say it both ways. I think that the verb ursäktar is usually stressed on the first syllable, but this form ursäkta is most often stressed on the middle one.

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds reasonable.

January 10, 2015

yowlinin

I am a little unclear, is this ment as an apology? Or is it to get a someones attention? Or (lol) do you say it as you would if you needed to get passed someone?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

It is used for all of those. For a more serious apology, it's better to use förlåt instead.

February 7, 2015

yowlinin

tack!

February 7, 2015

Windmill78

What's the difference between URSAKTA and FORLAT?

January 21, 2015

BPOMowe

URSÄKTA = excuse, pardon while FÖRLÅT = my apologies, forgive me. Also note that å,ä and ö are specific letters, representing sounds quite different from a and o.

October 15, 2015

Sofi-RW

I've just read above that förlåt is used to apologyse (in a serious way)

April 6, 2015

Occultine

it would be nice to learn new vocabulary words before the strengthen skills' test…

February 23, 2015

iSamurai

Yeah, if you blow through the regular lessons without making many mistakes, sometimes it won't get a chance to teach you some words since it's random exercises. It's almost better to purposely mess up a few times to make sure you get to learn everything.

April 5, 2015

MexicoMadness

Yes, Occultine, once I realized that, I began to check the individual lessons to see how many words were listed that I didn't know. Then if there were two or more, I would redo that one before doing the strengthening lesson. That is what I am doing in this lesson now.

February 1, 2016

DzheykobSwedish

My dad knows a little bit of swedish, and he told me a while ago that Ursäkta may, or something like that was Excuse me.

December 24, 2014

Arnauti

Ursäkta mig also means Excuse me, but it is used without the mig too.

December 26, 2014

DzheykobSwedish

Alright! Tack så mycket

December 26, 2014

zoeysweden

this is super hard for me to say..

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

You just have to swallow your pride! :P

March 1, 2016

teliswe

Well Im still a newbie but wouldnt be right to say ursakta mir= excuse ME and ursakta=sorry?

April 10, 2015

QuentinTheFawn
  1. Swedish doesn't have "mir," it's "mig"
  2. I think this could be considered a fixed phrase, so you don't need mig because it's implied.
September 23, 2015

MexicoMadness

Quentin, I believe you are correct, because the DL translations included "me" and "I" as part of the translation for "ursäkta". (I'm a newbie also. : ) )

February 1, 2016

YnaFuhrer

Some people here be like "am i hearing some xnk betweek the z and f of 'mycket'?"

February 8, 2016

TbHvxp

you are welcome !

November 21, 2016

james_96

To me, this word sounds almost like it could be inserted into Turkish without much effort. I'd be interested to know the etymology of this word if anyone had any info on it. Tack tack :)

February 18, 2017

antibozo

I believe it is: ur- "out of", "original" + sak "cause". ur-, from German, is cognate with English or- found in "ordeal"; sak is cognate with English "sake". Cf German "Ursache", and English "excuse", which has parallel etymology—ex- "out of" + "cause".

February 23, 2017

james_96

Interesting, thanks for that :)

February 26, 2017

AndresBagnarello

Hard to pronounce

January 17, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question

February 6, 2018

Xer0Franell0

Excuse me, is Ursäkta for ¨Excuse me¨ or for ¨I'm Sorry¨?? Or both are okay?

November 7, 2018

greghal86

Am I hearing an "L" inbetween the U and the R?

January 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

There's no L in there.

January 10, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

There is a small similarity in the sounds L (Alveolar lateral approximant) and R (Alveolar flap). Especially in Korean, they have one letter for both sounds of L and R because they sound so similar and can be used interchangebly in Korean. So you might be hearing the R, but it just sounds like an L.

June 7, 2015

Mihran_H

Re: Korean, I would not say the above it quite correct. The letter ㄹ in Korean plays the roles of both letters not because of similarity of interchangeability of sounds, but actually because it is a letter that has to play two distinct consonant roles, the tone decided strictly on the position of the letter in a syllable. As such, the letter ㄹ follows specific rules for pronunciation use and is not arbitrary in how it is voiced, nor are both sounds similar sounding, except for certain cases in initial position where it is somewhere between a tapped R and an L, such as the word 라면.

June 23, 2017

seventwelve81

I hear more of an "oo" sound. Not sure what's what.

January 10, 2015

Connor-R

Is the "s" in Swedish pronounced like "sh"?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

Scroll up to Lundgren8:s comment ^

July 9, 2016

Sagal16

I know a few words in Swedish. when i first saw this word i knew it meant Excuse me. But i said that i was told i was wrong. Now when i type what i was re-taught i was wrong again. This app doesnt know what its doing

November 5, 2016

Arnauti

No idea what may have happened, but Excuse me is the suggested answer here. Could have been some glitch possibly.

March 13, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

You are right it happens with me also (by the way I just gave you a lingot :D)

January 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.