"Meánn an leanbh óg trí chileagram."

Translation:The young baby weighs three kilograms.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

The speaker isn't leniting her kilograms. I know I'm not supposed to report mistakes here, but these errors don't seem to be going away and they are confusing for learners like me.

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Hasn't been fixed as of 11/25/2015... how long has the supposed re-recording of audio been going on now?

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Fixed as of 26-11-2016. =)

1 year ago

Phlickey

I have heard of using meá when weighing something, (msh. Meánn an tíreolaí na clocha.) but I'm not sure if I've ever heard it used in this way. Anyone?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The dictionary entry for meáigh gives Mheáigh sé tonna (“It weighed a ton”), so the usage here seems fine.

3 years ago

Phlickey

Very interesting. Thanks.

3 years ago

ChrisOvert1

Is the "l" in leanbh not slender here because of a conjugation that im not understanding or is it just some sort of exception to the rule?

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

It's not noticeably slender, because the distinction between broad and slender consonants is much less in Munster Irish - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leanbh

For example, a slender "d" is essentially a "j" in Ulster Irish, but it remains a "d" sound in Munster Irish-
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%c3%a9anta
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%C3%ADreach

Even "s", which is usually the easiest letter to distinguish between slender and broad pronunciations, sometimes retains a broad pronunciation in Munster:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/anseo
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ansin

(In fairness, you will sometimes find it written with "broad" consonants - "ansa" and "ansan" in Munster).

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It’s slender in the new recording.

2 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

I think it should be slender.

2 years ago

altearius

Does leanbh distinguish between “young baby” and “baby”?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Leanbh can mean either “(young) child” or “baby”, so leanbh óg emphasizes that a baby is being referred to. The diminutive leanbhán could be used in the same way as leanbh óg.

1 year ago

David870992

Also recent political events have shown that there are plenty of old babies floating around the place

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.