1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Meánn an leanbh óg trí chile…

"Meánn an leanbh óg trí chileagram."

Translation:The young baby weighs three kilograms.

November 30, 2014

17 Comments


mpbell

The speaker isn't leniting her kilograms. I know I'm not supposed to report mistakes here, but these errors don't seem to be going away and they are confusing for learners like me.


PookaGar

Hasn't been fixed as of 11/25/2015... how long has the supposed re-recording of audio been going on now?


vera_jimull

Fixed as of 26-11-2016. =)


altearius

Does leanbh distinguish between “young baby” and “baby”?


scilling

Leanbh can mean either “(young) child” or “baby”, so leanbh óg emphasizes that a baby is being referred to. The diminutive leanbhán could be used in the same way as leanbh óg.


David870992

Also recent political events have shown that there are plenty of old babies floating around the place


Moira_the_Dragon

leanbh óg is this a newborn or just young infant? Is there a distinction in Irish?


AlisonLill3

I was going to bring up this same issue. If the Irish phrase "leanbh óg" is meant to distinguish a baby from a child (which can also be referred to as "leanbh"), then it seems like a better English translation of "leanbh óg" would be "infant" or "newborn."Translating it as "young baby" is awkward and unnatural for a native English speaker, who would almost never use that phrase except in a weirdly specific context.


Phlickey

I have heard of using meá when weighing something, (msh. Meánn an tíreolaí na clocha.) but I'm not sure if I've ever heard it used in this way. Anyone?


scilling

The dictionary entry for meáigh gives Mheáigh sé tonna (“It weighed a ton”), so the usage here seems fine.


Phlickey

Very interesting. Thanks.


ChrisOvert1

Is the "l" in leanbh not slender here because of a conjugation that im not understanding or is it just some sort of exception to the rule?


scilling

It’s slender in the new recording.


mpbell

I think it should be slender.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not noticeably slender, because the distinction between broad and slender consonants is much less in Munster Irish - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leanbh

For example, a slender "d" is essentially a "j" in Ulster Irish, but it remains a "d" sound in Munster Irish-
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%c3%a9anta
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%C3%ADreach

Even "s", which is usually the easiest letter to distinguish between slender and broad pronunciations, sometimes retains a broad pronunciation in Munster:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/anseo
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ansin

(In fairness, you will sometimes find it written with "broad" consonants - "ansa" and "ansan" in Munster).


teresa599811

Question on sentence structure Why is it not 'tá meán an leanbh óg trí chileagram' please


SatharnPHL
Mod

The verb in the English sentence is "weighs". The verb in the Irish sentence is Meánn.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.