1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Meánn an leanbh óg trí chile…

"Meánn an leanbh óg trí chileagram."

Translation:The young baby weighs three kilograms.

November 30, 2014

18 Comments


mpbell

The speaker isn't leniting her kilograms. I know I'm not supposed to report mistakes here, but these errors don't seem to be going away and they are confusing for learners like me.


PookaGar

Hasn't been fixed as of 11/25/2015... how long has the supposed re-recording of audio been going on now?


vera_jimull

Fixed as of 26-11-2016. =)


Dragonbrag

leanbh óg is this a newborn or just young infant? Is there a distinction in Irish?


AlisonLill3

I was going to bring up this same issue. If the Irish phrase "leanbh óg" is meant to distinguish a baby from a child (which can also be referred to as "leanbh"), then it seems like a better English translation of "leanbh óg" would be "infant" or "newborn."Translating it as "young baby" is awkward and unnatural for a native English speaker, who would almost never use that phrase except in a weirdly specific context.


Phlickey

I have heard of using meá when weighing something, (msh. Meánn an tíreolaí na clocha.) but I'm not sure if I've ever heard it used in this way. Anyone?


scilling

The dictionary entry for meáigh gives Mheáigh sé tonna (“It weighed a ton”), so the usage here seems fine.


Codester3

@Scilling, I’m just going to share a quick observation about how you answer questions...

In every single reply I’ve read from you over the last couple of years, I’ve noticed that your answers are ALWAYS concise and incredibly helpful.

I really appreciate the tone of your replies. You don’t give us “information overload”, nor do you come across as condescending or arrogant. That means a LOT to new learners like me!

Please keep up the awesome work, my friend!!


Phlickey

Very interesting. Thanks.


altearius

Does leanbh distinguish between “young baby” and “baby”?


scilling

Leanbh can mean either “(young) child” or “baby”, so leanbh óg emphasizes that a baby is being referred to. The diminutive leanbhán could be used in the same way as leanbh óg.


David870992

Also recent political events have shown that there are plenty of old babies floating around the place


teresa599811

Question on sentence structure Why is it not 'tá meán an leanbh óg trí chileagram' please


19O492554

The verb in the English sentence is "weighs". The verb in the Irish sentence is Meánn.


ChrisOvert1

Is the "l" in leanbh not slender here because of a conjugation that im not understanding or is it just some sort of exception to the rule?


scilling

It’s slender in the new recording.


19O492554

It's not noticeably slender, because the distinction between broad and slender consonants is much less in Munster Irish - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leanbh

For example, a slender "d" is essentially a "j" in Ulster Irish, but it remains a "d" sound in Munster Irish-
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%c3%a9anta
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/d%C3%ADreach

Even "s", which is usually the easiest letter to distinguish between slender and broad pronunciations, sometimes retains a broad pronunciation in Munster:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/anseo
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ansin

(In fairness, you will sometimes find it written with "broad" consonants - "ansa" and "ansan" in Munster).


mpbell

I think it should be slender.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.