"There are trees with leaves and trees with needles."

Translation:Det finns träd med löv och träd med barr.

November 30, 2014

5 Comments


L.prJT

That's a lot of 'ett' words in plural in one sentence. Good practice!

February 21, 2019

HansLovesIce

med nålorna is not an option?

August 1, 2016

L.prJT

That would mean 'with the needles' and then the needles you're talking about are sewing needles or medical needles (I think, I'm not a native speaker).

May 20, 2019

LennartdeFraeisk

Kan man använda "trän"? https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/tr%C3%A4

November 2, 2017

torwallstrom

In parts of Sweden trän is used as you suggest, however the most common usage is as follows: Trä =the material of wood, plural : trän = pieces of wood, träd =tree, plural: träd=trees, träden=the trees

November 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.