1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do they use the euro in Germ…

"Do they use the euro in Germany?"

Translation:An úsáideann siad an euro sa Ghearmáin?

November 30, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cait48

This is one where I feel like using "úsáidtear".

November 30, 2014

smrch

An úsáidtear an Euro sa Ghearmáin would be much better.

March 31, 2015

Ainm10

As said by others, the autonomous form of the present indicative should be used here.

May 1, 2019

harrycline

Why ' i Sasana' but not 'i Ghearmain'

June 15, 2019

Cait48

England = Sasana, Germany = an Ghearmáin When 'an' is part of the name of the country, you have 'sa' instead of 'i.'

June 15, 2019

Ainm10

Just to add to what Cáit wrote, if the Irish for Germany didn't include the article, you you still be wrong as i causes eclipsis rather than lenition.

June 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.