1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do they use the euro in Germ…

"Do they use the euro in Germany?"

Translation:An úsáideann siad an euro sa Ghearmáin?

November 30, 2014

6 Comments


Cait48

This is one where I feel like using "úsáidtear".


smrch

An úsáidtear an Euro sa Ghearmáin would be much better.


harrycline

Why ' i Sasana' but not 'i Ghearmain'


Cait48

England = Sasana, Germany = an Ghearmáin When 'an' is part of the name of the country, you have 'sa' instead of 'i.'


ColmDuffy

So, why is it "i sasana" but "sa ghéarmáin"??


SatharnPHL

Most countries require a definite article in the nominative case, but there are 5 major exceptions - Éire, Albain, Sasana, Meiriceá and Ceanada.

To confuse matters further, Éire has a distinct dative form, so with a preposition you get in Éirinn or go hÉirinn, but for the others, the nominative and dative forms are the same, so you get in Albain, i Sasana, i Meiriceá and i gCeanada, but sa Fhrainc, san Iodáil, sa Spáinn, and sa Ghearmáin.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.