1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He hates beef because he is …

"He hates beef because he is a vegetarian."

Translation:Is fuath leis mairteoil mar is veigeatóir é.

November 30, 2014

13 Comments


AntOlstar

Veigeatóir?!? CSD?!? Feoilséantóir


Alsandera

I agree from reading, but I have two Irish coworkers who both individually said that veigeatóir is used in Dublin or Donegal. One lived in a community that spoke only Irish when he was a child, so... Tbh, though, I really like the "meat shunner" version.


lolacabarinski

Is e feoilseantoir an focal gaeilge ar vegetarian


khmanuel

I wonder if the word phooey comes from the word fuath.


galaxyrocker

Nope. Looks like it comes from Yiddish. Source


MicheleTreCaffe

...which is a Germanic language and the Germanic languages seem to share a lot of cognates with Irish (check out the origins of 'owl') so...

Not to be contrary, mind you, but I've been coming across these for a while now and it seemed the oerfect opportunity to share.


MicheleTreCaffe

...did I not see another suggestion for 'vegetarian' built off the root 'glas-' ? 'glasranach' or some such?


SatharnPHL
Mod

glasrachán means "a pale, sickly-looking, person".

An Internet search indicates that some people seem to have tried to push glasránach as an alternative (primarily in Belfast, as it happens), but veigeatóir is fairly well established at this point.


CelineHyne

Why is it "is veigeatóir" but "ta dátheangach"


SatharnPHL
Mod

veigeatóir is a noun, dátheangach is an adjective.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.