1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He hates beef because he is …

"He hates beef because he is a vegetarian."

Translation:Is fuath leis mairteoil mar is veigeatóir é.

November 30, 2014

10 Comments


AntOlstar

Veigeatóir?!? CSD?!? Feoilséantóir


Alsandera

I agree from reading, but I have two Irish coworkers who both individually said that veigeatóir is used in Dublin or Donegal. One lived in a community that spoke only Irish when he was a child, so... Tbh, though, I really like the "meat shunner" version.


khmanuel

I wonder if the word phooey comes from the word fuath.


galaxyrocker

Nope. Looks like it comes from Yiddish. Source


lolacabarinski

Is e feoilseantoir an focal gaeilge ar vegetarian


MicheleTreCaffe

...did I not see another suggestion for 'vegetarian' built off the root 'glas-' ? 'glasranach' or some such?


SatharnPHL

glasrachán means "a pale, sickly-looking, person".

An Internet search indicates that some people seem to have tried to push glasránach as an alternative (primarily in Belfast, as it happens), but veigeatóir is fairly well established at this point.


MicheleTreCaffe

Bacon IS very overrated. shudders

Every time the wife and kids eat it, I leave the room. The house, if possible.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.