"Det är viktigt att boken är bra."

Translation:It is important that the book is good.

December 1, 2014

31 Comments


dellabitzke

In English, I feel as though a more appropriate translation would be "It is important that the book be good", because it would require to use the subjunctive form of be (which is just be). I did read somewhere that Swedish does not really use subjunctive anymore. Does anyone else agree with me on the subjunctive form in English?

January 14, 2015

jholland15

Duolingo accepts both the indicative "is" and the subjunctive "be," which I think is appropriate because although most people don't use the subjunctive anymore, some people still do.

January 24, 2015

ProvolonePicante

I agree! I thought first of using the subjunctive ("be"), and then I thought, "Duolingo will probably not like it" and decided to use the more mainstream "is". I'd naturally write "It is important that it be good", but in speech I might choose to the indicative out of fear that the subjunctive should sound pedantic, but it'd depend of whom I'm speaking to.

February 8, 2015

miguelthebrave

I had a similar experience with "Vart springer katten?". My natural inclination is to say "To where does the cat run?". Luckily, Duolingo accepted it before I had the chance to think that it might not.

March 27, 2015

pekarekr

"I insist that he be here."

"We asked that it be done yesterday."

"I support the recommendation that they not be punished."

"It is important that he be cured."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive

May 14, 2018

Solvind

My English teacher told us that the subjunctive is only used in American English. We didn't learn it at school.

March 10, 2015

Jacko385437

This isn't true, the subjunctive is still used in British English in some cases. Such as: "If I were you" (Many people incorrectly use "was" in its place), "Had I known about it, I would have done something" and other sentences formed in the same way. So it is still used in British English, it's just seen as formal speech because of the technically incorrect but more often used form of "If I would have known..." etc.

April 1, 2015

Solvind

Oh, I see! I'll tell my teacher (he knows American English better than British English) about this when school starts again!

April 3, 2015

Jacko385437

Fair enough! To be honest, even being English myself, I didn't know either until I started studying languages at university, said to one of my teachers: "I hate the subjunctive, I swear it doesn't even exist in English anymore" and I was proven oh so wrong :P

April 3, 2015

Maugrim.

why does "viktigt" has the t at the end? which word does it belong to?

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

It's an adverb, those typically end in -t.

February 9, 2015

Kreilyn

But here it doesn't act as an adverb! or yes?

February 14, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It seems to modify the goodness (bra) of the book. So yes, it is.

March 17, 2015

BillofKempsey

No. Here it is an adjective, describing "det" which is an "ett" word.

June 16, 2015

Maugrim.

thank you!

February 13, 2015

MissMuse

Does "that" really have to be in there for this sentence to be correct?

February 11, 2015

ChrisKent13

I agree. It's pretty redundant in English English. I can't speak fr American English though.

November 19, 2015

JarradW

+1, Australian English

April 19, 2017

Will709432

Viktig reminds me of the German word wichtig, which means the same thing, important.

February 5, 2019

Sjodni

When should we use bra, and when should we use gut?

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

Bra is the much more common one to use to say good. If unsure, stick to bra.

God is usually used to mean tasty and referring to food.

In a handful of expressions however, god is still used to mean good. Perhaps someone with a bit more clear mind (it's almost 2 am in Sweden at the moment...) can give you a few examples.

December 1, 2014

Sjodni

Sorry to bother you so early in the morning. It 8 pm in Ohio.... Thank you for that. So when unsure, stick to bra?

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

No worries! I have a lovely report to turn in to the university in a few hours, so I'll be up anyways. :p

Yes, that should get you through most situations. Just remember god is perfectly good for referring to the taste of food. :)

December 1, 2014

katsiano

in addition, "bra" when referencing food means good for you, aka healthy food!

so bra mat=healthy food, god mat=yummy food, and god mat is not always bra mat...

December 3, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

So the subordinate clause keeps the usual order of words in a sentence? I expected some playing around with the second är, similar to German.

May 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, subclauses have the subject before the verb (and inte always goes before the finite verb in subclauses). There are some pretty big differences between Swedish and German word order.

May 4, 2015

AlecHirsch1

This sentence seems kinda funny to me. What is a context in which it would be used?

September 19, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Perhaps:

1) Someone asks you if you would read a random book given to you.

2) Someone is interviewing a best-selling author on how they became so successful.

3) Someone jokingly says you'll read anything. You clarify by saying that it depends on the book.

September 24, 2015

teebz1978

Why is the "that" needed in the translation. I think it is not needed.

August 23, 2018

SchonBaume

why not viktig?

September 23, 2018

sotnosen93

I believe because it modifies the dummy subject "det" ("it"), which is an ett-word.

January 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.