1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser dig."

"Jag ser dig."

Translation:I see you.

December 1, 2014

21 Comments


ioveracker

"Jag ser dig." --Sauron


Betelgeuse321

or from Avatar "I see you" "Jag ser dig"


AxonnEchysttas

I'm gonna go with the more positive movie here :). Even though both have tons of gratuitous violence


jacob_sangi

Another music bombing from the Swedish Team... wow, they are lively moderators.


notofimport

What a lovely song! Tack for sharing! :)


GabrielDayot

Nice song! Glad I find the lyrics. :)


eftkyr

Tack att du delar med oss, mycket uppskattat


adjorkas

I love kent! Do listen to them, reader.


Obeidalla

Why is "I'm seeing you" wrong for "Jag ser dig."?


Arnauti

Duo has told us not to accept that as an answer, this is what they say: “see” is a stative verb and changes its meaning to “date” or “go out with” when used in the progressive form.


AlexFicelle

I can see the point. Good thing you cleared that up. I was about to get very confused otherwise. Tack så mycket!


p.csenge

I think it is because "seeing someone" means meeting, you know, like "am i seeing you next friday?" "sure, i will be there."


Enigmatis

So I'm guessing "Jag ser att äpple" isn't the right way to say something like that? What is the word that just means to physically see something?


p.csenge

I'm just guessing but as far as I know something like "Jag ser det huset" or "Ser du den äpplen?" are right grammatically. (anyone seeing this and knowing better pls correct me)


nermink4

┬┴┬┴┤ ͜ʖ ͡°)


LewisT9

Kristin Amparo is my first impression for this one!


bobahop

Too bad it also sounds to me like "Jag ser det." Is there a way to tell "det" from "dig" in this context?


ViArSkoldpaddor

They soundlike de (with short e) and dej respectively.


CedSgm7N

If you are stating that you see more than one person, would it be "ni?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.