"Jag ser dig."

Translation:I see you.

December 1, 2014

20 Comments


ioveracker

"Jag ser dig." --Sauron

March 10, 2015

Starfleet12

or from Avatar "I see you" "Jag ser dig"

February 25, 2017

AxonnEchysttas

I'm gonna go with the more positive movie here :). Even though both have tons of gratuitous violence

May 26, 2017

Bluenosedfox
January 20, 2015

jacob_sangi

Another music bombing from the Swedish Team... wow, they are lively moderators.

April 3, 2015

notofimport

What a lovely song! Tack for sharing! :)

June 2, 2015

GabrielDayot

Nice song! Glad I find the lyrics. :)

August 5, 2015

eftkyr

Tack att du delar med oss, mycket uppskattat

November 30, 2015

adjorkas

I love kent! Do listen to them, reader.

November 26, 2018

Obeidalla

Why is "I'm seeing you" wrong for "Jag ser dig."?

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

Duo has told us not to accept that as an answer, this is what they say: “see” is a stative verb and changes its meaning to “date” or “go out with” when used in the progressive form.

December 1, 2014

AlexFicelle

I can see the point. Good thing you cleared that up. I was about to get very confused otherwise. Tack så mycket!

March 24, 2015

p.csenge

I think it is because "seeing someone" means meeting, you know, like "am i seeing you next friday?" "sure, i will be there."

June 6, 2015

Enigmatis

So I'm guessing "Jag ser att äpple" isn't the right way to say something like that? What is the word that just means to physically see something?

August 23, 2016

p.csenge

I'm just guessing but as far as I know something like "Jag ser det huset" or "Ser du den äpplen?" are right grammatically. (anyone seeing this and knowing better pls correct me)

August 24, 2016

LewisT9

Kristin Amparo is my first impression for this one!

August 8, 2015

bobahop

Too bad it also sounds to me like "Jag ser det." Is there a way to tell "det" from "dig" in this context?

February 19, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

They soundlike de (with short e) and dej respectively.

February 19, 2015

0tter1

Nu nar jag ser dig

February 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.