1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en fågel."

"Det är en fågel."

Translation:It is a bird.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments


Sare_x

I like how fågel sounds a lot like "vogel". The German word for bird.


Athalawulfaz

And English 'fowl' (Old English 'fugol'). All from a common Germanic *fuglaz.


mary11593

I need help on the den/det differentiation. Since fågel is an "en" word, wouldn't you use "den"? I've seen this come up a few times and I'm a bit confused. Thanks!


Zmrzlina

Swedish sentences, just like English, require a subject. That's why there's an it in it rains and a det in det regnar. When used like this, Swedish always uses det. That's why you'll see det being used in constructions that often translate to "it's...", "that is..." and "there is..." even when what's described is an en-word.

I hope that makes it a little bit clearer. With practice and time you'll get the hang of it! :)


mary11593

Ah okay, gotcha. Thanks for your help!


SunnySkyz

No it wouldn't ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Mezzo_Mezzo

It's a plane, its Superman !


Mezzo_Mezzo

It's* impossible to modify a comment ..


jeansnotmean

I don't know why but that was highly amusing for me. Have a lingot.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.