"Det är en fågel."

Translation:It is a bird.

December 1, 2014

8 Comments


Sare_x

I like how fågel sounds a lot like "vogel". The German word for bird.

January 4, 2015

mary11593

I need help on the den/det differentiation. Since fågel is an "en" word, wouldn't you use "den"? I've seen this come up a few times and I'm a bit confused. Thanks!

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish sentences, just like English, require a subject. That's why there's an it in it rains and a det in det regnar. When used like this, Swedish always uses det. That's why you'll see det being used in constructions that often translate to "it's...", "that is..." and "there is..." even when what's described is an en-word.

I hope that makes it a little bit clearer. With practice and time you'll get the hang of it! :)

December 1, 2014

mary11593

Ah okay, gotcha. Thanks for your help!

December 1, 2014

SunnySkyz

No it wouldn't ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

June 10, 2016

Mezzo_Mezzo

It's a plane, its Superman !

June 3, 2018

Mezzo_Mezzo

It's* impossible to modify a comment ..

June 3, 2018

jeansnotmean

I don't know why but that was highly amusing for me. Have a lingot.

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.