1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The shops are in the square."

"The shops are in the square."

Translation:Tá na siopaí sa chearnóg.

December 1, 2014

8 Comments


freymuth

One of the other sentences used ar an gcearnóg. Is there a difference between ar an gcearnóg and sa chearnóg?


scilling

A couple of Web searches showed that both forms are used, so perhaps the only difference between them is personal preference. I don’t know if there are dialectal preferences involved.


freymuth

I guess if it comes up again, I'll report it. I put ar an gcearnóg and lost a heart; maybe they'll add it as an option for next time.

Go raibh maith agat!


DanielNieciecki

We have the same distinction in English. If the shop is "on the square," it's across the street from the square on one of the surrounding streets. If the shop is inside the square, like a kiosk or stand, then it's in the square proper.


worstquestions

I've never heard this before, but my area doesn't have a lot of squares unless the parking lot shared by Kmart and papa John's pizza count.


Mmelosh

For me (American), "on the square" means directly bordering the square and "in the square" means literally within the square like a kiosk.


khmanuel

Ar an gcearnog would be 'on the square', and sa chearnog would be 'in the square'.


scilling

Prepositions don’t always align between languages, e.g. ar maidin as “in the morning”, ar an mbaile as “in the town”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.