1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo haría lo mismo."

"Yo haría lo mismo."

Translation:I would do the same.

December 1, 2014

28 Comments


Rajesh_Dutta

Why is it "lo mismo" instead of "el mismo"?


nahlatm

You use 'lo mismo' when you're talking about something neuter, because it's a term to say 'the same thing.' Ej: No me digas lo mismo de nuevo! (Don't tell me the same thing again!) Tenemos que hacer lo mismo que ayer. (We have to do the same thing as yesterday)

But if you specify the object/noun, you use el mismo or la misma. Ej: Vas a llevar la misma falda? (Are you going to wear the same skirt?) Estamos viviendo en el mismo piso. (We are living in the same apartment.)


ssophd

So the "lo" in "lo mismo" has nothing to do with object pronouns, it just is?


thefifthjudge

Right; it seems to serve as a sort of neuter definite article


Danielconcasco

This is a remnant of Latin grammar that shows up in Spanish. It looks like an object form because it's neuter. Neuters have identical subject and object forms in Latin, and so does the last neuter in Spanish.


EquanimousLingo

Gracias por tu explicacion!


Zerrian

This is an excellent answer, thank you for giving specific examples. Now to try and remember these when in conversation.


NedWhite

Because "mismo" is a singular masculine adjective here and to convert such adjectives to nouns you always use "lo" and never "el"


Bruce768614

Not exactly. Never is too strong.

I believe you are correct when there is no referent noun.
Then, "lo mismo" stands alone and means "the same thing".

But if "mismo/misma" refers back to someone or something specific, one uses the definite article for the gender of that person or thing. "El mismo" or "la misma" means "the same" or "the same one".

Please read both "Pronoun" sections of this:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mismo


Lesaken

Lo bueno, lo malo y lo feo
» "The good, the bad and the ugly".

To make an adjective into an abstract noun in Spanish lo is used as a neuter definite article before the adjective.

For example, lo importante can be translated as "the important thing," "that which is important," or "what is important." ThoughtCo.com

If the adjective is modifying a noun then the definite article must match the gender of that noun:
La misma edad » "The same age".


momisha

I think it is because mismo has a neuter gender but im not sure


jmat10

Note to self: habría and haría are different!


sherijm

why would "I would make the same" be incorrect?


Zebra_Ninja

Wondering why the hints for haría said, "I would throw". Lol


mawill14

Why is this statement conditional as opposed to subjunctive?


rooseveltnut1

I answered correctly but why wouldn't you put yo LO hario el mismo? Shouldn't the LO go before the verb?


crlight

Click Here The last part of this article explains this.


momisha

I think the lo is an article before mismo but im not sure


inckwise

Can someone please clarify? I am still wondering why "lo mismo" and not "el mismo"?


ALeZG

I don't know much grammar but I would say Yo haría el mismo trabajo, for example. If you want to say el mismo, I think it would be necessary to put the thing you would do.

the same ~ lo mismo (neutro)

the same work ~ el mismo trabajo (masculino)

the same thing ~ la misma cosa (femenino)

I am not a native English speaker, so I hope my comment makes sense.


dtturman

I don't see "haria" in any of the conjugation tables


JakeW2016

Why not 'I would make it the same?'


doctorjef

I wondered this too. I thought the sentence could potentially be translated either as ..."do it the same" or as "make it the same", and I debated for a moment about which way to translate it, but decided to use "make", which was marked incorrect. It seems to me that hacer is like the French verb faire, which depending on context can be rendered into English as either make or do. In this case we don't really have any context and one could imagine that the verb could mean either do or make.


thefifthjudge

This sentence would have to translate "I would make the same"; the "lo" in this sentence serves as a neuter definite article, as opposed to a direct object (which we're more used to seeing). "I would make it the same" would be something like "Yo lo haría lo mismo".


Iris150201

Why doesn't "lo" come before the verb ?


Bruce768614

In this case, "lo" is attached to "mismo".
"Lo mismo" means "the same thing"


Wayne784581

When you touch on "haria" it translates to "would throw"??? Please be advised to add in the other variations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started