1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What is above me?"

"What is above me?"

Translation:Cad atá os mo chionn?

December 1, 2014

7 Comments


freymuth

What is the difference between something being "over me" (tharam) and "above me" (os mo chionn)?

Cád atá tharam was not accepted for this phrase.


scilling

Spatially, thar seems to be used more for things in motion, and os cionn seems to be used more for things in a given position; so tharam might be said of a bird in flight, and os mo chionn might be said of a bird on a perch.


khmanuel

What does os cionn literally mean?


mathsft

archaic construction meaning over head


fergal944570

I'm from a town called cionn tSaile, I think it means "above tide, or tide head"


gerry.0

Doesn't "saile" mean "salt" as in sea-water..?


Eibhlin304394

'cad atá os cionn diom' is also correct

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.