Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is above me?"

Translation:Cad atá os mo chionn?

3 years ago

5 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

What is the difference between something being "over me" (tharam) and "above me" (os mo chionn)?

Cád atá tharam was not accepted for this phrase.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Spatially, thar seems to be used more for things in motion, and os cionn seems to be used more for things in a given position; so tharam might be said of a bird in flight, and os mo chionn might be said of a bird on a perch.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

What does os cionn literally mean?

3 years ago

mathsft

archaic construction meaning over head

3 years ago

Eibhlin304394

'cad atá os cionn diom' is also correct

3 weeks ago