Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are interesting, just like a good book."

Translation:Jij bent interessant, net zoals een goed boek.

3 years ago

10 Comments


goaten1
goaten1

I think the more interesting question here is why is it Je/jij bent INTERESSANT and not INTERESSANTE? What are the adjective rules for pronouns?

11 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I'm assuming it's the same as for regular nouns. When the adjective comes after the noun, that is to say it is linked by a verb like “to be” then it is a predicate adjective. In Dutch they never take the extra -e or are otherwise modified.

noun + (is/bent/ben/zijn) + unmodified adjective

1 month ago

Darx0412
Darx0412

Why is good not goede

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Because boek is a het word not a de word, you add the e when it applies to a de word.

I.e. "het goed boek." "Het goed meisje" But: "De goede man" "De goede hond" Also all het words become de words when plural. So: "De Goede boeken" "De goede meisjes"

3 years ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

Not quite right. Het-words take an adjective without "e" only when preceded by "een" or similar words. After "het" or similar words, the adjective still adds "e". So, "het goede boek" is correct, but you must say "een goed boek" (as in this example).

1 month ago

AmberBloem

So its: "het goede boek" and "het goede meisje" but "een goed boek" and "een goed meisje"

2 years ago

AmberBloem

Thats not right. If you use "het" or "de" you add the e after goed. If you use "een" (like in this case) theres no e.

2 years ago

harmke7

waarom is zoals niet goed?

2 years ago

RobBakker4

Because you have the word "just". If you only say zoals then you're saying "like a good book, without the ' just' in it" I hope this helps

10 months ago

DavideOcce

Why net zoals?

8 months ago