1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pappan sjunger för sina barn…

"Pappan sjunger för sina barn."

Translation:The father is singing to his children.

December 1, 2014

14 Comments


pjb518

I wrote "The father is singing for his child." How do I know that this should be plural? I'm guessing sina is "his" or "hers" when we're talking about a plural object.

If so, would what I wrote translate as, "Pappan sjunger för sitt barn"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, sina is used for plural, thus telling us barn here is in the plural.

Yes, it would translate like that.


pjb518

Great, tack. The clarification is much appreciated.


Zmrzlina

You're welcome!


LolaValentine

Sina = plural

Small detail, but helps a lot to keep that in mind.


SvenskaDavid

I had to write the phrase after listening to it, and the "n" ending of pappan is absolutely impossible to catch at normal speed. It is said at slow speed though


A_Copeland

Absolutely, there is no way you would guess from listening at normal speed that there is the definitive ending, so you're pretty much guaranteed to get this wrong.


yermishkina

I think you always need an ending there because of the grammar rule. Is that so?


A_Copeland

In the audio it sounds like "Pappa sjunger...", you can't hear the definite ending.


Richard453202

Would it be correct to think that pappa is 'daddy/dad' and far is 'father'. It seems to me that pappa and mamma can be used a bit more formally in Swedish than dad and mum in English


Tyson565571

What does "for" means?


podgorsk

'The Dad' would be only used in a very special context in English since Dad is well defined without article. Is it the same in Swedish or Pappan is more often used (more like the father not as the Dad)?


Matthias350056

if someone just wrote "barn" on its own with no context, would there be any way to tell if it's plural or singular? Is there any difference in pronunciation

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.