"Pappan sjunger för sina barn."

Translation:The father is singing to his children.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


pjb518

I wrote "The father is singing for his child." How do I know that this should be plural? I'm guessing sina is "his" or "hers" when we're talking about a plural object.

If so, would what I wrote translate as, "Pappan sjunger för sitt barn"?

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, sina is used for plural, thus telling us barn here is in the plural.

Yes, it would translate like that.

December 1, 2014

pjb518

Great, tack. The clarification is much appreciated.

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're welcome!

December 1, 2014

LolaValentine

Sina = plural

Small detail, but helps a lot to keep that in mind.

December 11, 2014

SvenskaDavid

I had to write the phrase after listening to it, and the "n" ending of pappan is absolutely impossible to catch at normal speed. It is said at slow speed though

March 6, 2017

A_Copeland

Absolutely, there is no way you would guess from listening at normal speed that there is the definitive ending, so you're pretty much guaranteed to get this wrong.

November 7, 2018

A_Copeland

In the audio it sounds like "Pappa sjunger...", you can't hear the definite ending.

November 1, 2018

podgorsk

'The Dad' would be only used in a very special context in English since Dad is well defined without article. Is it the same in Swedish or Pappan is more often used (more like the father not as the Dad)?

September 9, 2018

Richard453202

Would it be correct to think that pappa is 'daddy/dad' and far is 'father'. It seems to me that pappa and mamma can be used a bit more formally in Swedish than dad and mum in English

February 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.