1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá níos mó agam ná í."

" níos agam í."

Translation:I have more than her.

December 1, 2014

22 Comments


khmanuel

Ouch. I have more than she counted as wrong. I've reported it.


PatHargan

I think that that translation is wrong, although it is given as correct, for the reason that I have given below. However, 'I have more than her' is not accepted either, which I have also reported.


Radoslaw182

I hope this will explain everything. In spoken language you can use her instead of she, but in official writing this word must match the verb of the sentence. So in the sentence: I have more than her, her is informal way of what one should officially write as I have more than she. (which is abbreviated form of I have more than she has.).

As PatHargan here writes:

<pre> The distinction is just the same as in the Irish examples. </pre>

Then it works both ways.

So: Tá níos mó agam ná (mar atá) aici. is literally: I have more than she (has). and Tá níos mó agam ná í. is like saying I have more than her. which has double meaning:

1) I have more than her (she’s the object of having, a possession)

2) I have more than her (unofficial way of saying I have more than she has).

http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/30930/than-her-versus-than-she


CHu5Lz

I think what you're saying is that in the vernacular we accept the use of "her", but "she" is grammatically correct and is used in proper speech and in writing. Correct?


vera_jimull

Wow, this is brilliant, Radoslaw182! Go raibh míle maith agat!


ginagillen

what on earth is wrong with "I have more than she"?


PatHargan

This sentence means 'I have more than her', not 'I have more than she'; the latter would be 'tá níos mó agam ná aici'. This sentence implies that the speaker has others as well, not her alone.


ginagillen

Thanks I understand now how it is different in Irish ( though in English I have more than she would be correct grammar.) Thanks for explaining.


PatHargan

In English, 'I have more than she' and 'I have more than her' are both grammatically correct (if not necessarily idiomatic), but have different meanings: in the first sentence, 'she' is the subject of an implicit 'has' - i.e. she has less than I have - whereas, in the second, 'her' is the object of 'I have' - i.e. I have not only her, but others besides. The distinction is just the same as in the Irish examples.


CatMcCat

I put "I have more than she", which was marked wrong, but Duo has given for one "correct" answer to this, "I have more than she's". I can only think that, in this case, "she's" means "she has." (I would never say it this way as a Canadian English speaker, not in that spot in a sentence, but maybe some people do - in any case, I can't see it meaning, "she is".) In other words, Duo seems to be accepting "I have more than she has" as a possible acceptable answer (albeit in what it, to me, a very odd way of saying it) which is, in my mind, the same as "I have more than she."

So, something about this needs to be fixed, either in the Irish or the English.

[edit] I got this one a second time, and I typed, "I have more than she does", and it was accepted.

Sigh.


Tojo65

I grew up in South West England (Devon) & I have NEVER heard "I have more than she" spoken, only "I have more than her".


DavidCarver

I think that what is wrong is that nobody says it unless they are making a conscious effort to be correct


gwyddnoschdy

Yesh, wow, this area is not well-developed. It's actually really irritating.


silmeth

I am still unsure how an Irish native would understand it: I have more than her [being in my posession] (= more than she [is]) or also more than she has depending on the context…


becky3086

I think this "I have more than her" needs more to the sentence to understand. They are saying something like "I have more (friends-more than just her) than her." Not I have more of (something) than her. Which is odd for us Americans because we never use "I have more than her" in the first example here but always in the last one.


becky3086

I myself could not figure out the sentence at all from the clues but I get what they are saying now. I hope we see it used in other sentences.


Randybvain

If this sentence means I have (more than her), shouldn't the Irish sentence be Tá (níos mo ná í) agam? Or is it common in Irish to break nominal groups?


squeezindiva

"I have more than she" -- is correct English. "I have more than she has" is the complete thought. I also have reported it.


scilling

See PatHargan’s second reply to ginagillen above — both “I have more than she (has)” and “I have more than (just) her” are grammatically correct, but they have different meanings, and the Irish sentence in this exercise only means “I have more than (just) her”.


lawrence453876

A correct answer, although not the most common is, 'I have more than she'.Her is also correct, it indicates that the English language is always evolving. Her is, of course, the object form. It's common use in comparatives, is an example of the fact that in the English language if a mistake is made often enough it can become the norm. That does not mean that older, more correct usages become incorrect. As long as they can be understood, they must be accepted.


TreasaWilson

In another example Duo accepted both "She has more then he" and "She has more than him" as the translation of "Tá níos mó aici ná é" so I think there is some inconsistency here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.