Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not expensive."

Translation:No es caro.

5 years ago

21 Comments


artistatwork

Why is Es no cara. not acceptable?

3 years ago

Dave611218

raulvictorrus elsewhere answers (and I agree) that the order of words is better as "no es caro". It seems awkward "not is expensive" but I am learning this is the correct Spanish. Anyone can support or contradict this? The example you give uses "cara" which should be acceptable if allowing contexts that aren't given, but the word order might be what made it not acceptable.

1 year ago

Louma168992

Why is "Es no caro" wrong ?

2 years ago

raulvictorrus

instead of it being es no caro the proper way in spanish is the no would come before es (it is). I hope that was helpful = ).

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

It is correct, but much more unusual. "no" negates the word that follows it, so:

No es caro: It is not expensive. (You negate the verb) Es no caro: It is nonexpensive. (You negate the adjective, which produces a term that is uncommon both in Spanish and English)

6 months ago

cookj

I used cara. Isn't this the feminine of caro? If the item was a taza for example, cara should have been correct.

5 years ago

rspreng

If you don't have a good reason to believe the item is feminine, stick with caro.

5 years ago

Elmono23

nonetheless, i believe cara should be accepted here since the subject is not specified and is just as likely to be feminine as masculine

5 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

cara is now accepted

5 years ago

learnTACO32

CARA vs BARATA?? do they both mean cheap?

5 years ago

Stalthdan

Cara means expensive, not cheap.

4 years ago

esnips

It is not I answered "no es cara"

4 years ago

efdfirefighter20

I also used "costoso" which was also used in another question regarding "expensive". It was right there but wrong here.

3 years ago

sagge002

Costoso, rico, and carero all should be options for this answer, since synonyms are often listed in E-S and S-E dictionaries.

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Those aren't perfect synomyms:

Caro: Expensive and overpriced Costoso: Expensive, not necesarilly overpriced. Rico: "For rich people" Carero: Overpriced, not necesarilly expensive.

6 months ago

DanaJohnso6

Again, this is the 3rd person to ask; why is " Es no caro" wrong? Are we not saying- It is not expensive- ???

1 year ago

Dave611218

raulvictorrus elsewhere answers (and I agree) that the order of words is better as "no es caro". It seems awkward "not is expensive" but I am learning this is the correct Spanish. Anyone can support or contradict this?

1 year ago

sagge002

I concur, Dave. So, my high school Spanish instructor explained it this way (over ten years ago). Just as you would say "perro rojo" for a "red dog", put an upside down question mark to indicate a question is being asked, put an upside down exclamation point to indicate an exclamation, you would normally lead a negative phrase or sentence with no. This is considered proper and correct syntax. It lets the listener know the intent - you lead off with dog instead of red so the subject is known as there could be over a dozen red things within view. "No, it's not expensive" is the translation of "no es caro" because saying "Es no caro" would be considered backward syntax. Spanish is a Latin based language, English is from the Germanic branch of languages (specifically, West Germanic), so the order and arrangement (syntax) of words will differ. It's like you are psyching out the listener: "Is - NOT - expensive." Hopefully this helps people who are confused on the matter.

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"no" always negates the word that follows it. No es caro: It is not expensive (the verb is negated) Es no caro: It is nonexpensive (the adjective is negated)

6 months ago

Tiptop101

I see where the question was asked several times, but no one offered an answer. So I will ask it again... WHY IS "ES NO CARO" WRONG???!!!!!!!!?!?

1 year ago

Dave611218

raulvictorrus elsewhere answers (and I agree) that the order of words is better as "no es caro". It seems awkward "not is expensive" but I am learning this is the correct Spanish. Anyone can support or contradict this?

1 year ago