1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is a Dutchwoman."

"She is a Dutchwoman."

Translation:Zij is een Nederlandse.

December 1, 2014

4 Comments


NBL2015

Why is "Zij is een Nederlandse vrouw" incorrect?


Judi.MD

Not incorrect per se; however Nederlands prefers a single noun whenever one is available (in this case, Nederlandse) over an "adjective + noun" (Nederlandse vrouw).

DL is strict on this issue elsewhere, and possibly here as well.


phb2013

It sounds perfectly good to me. Did you report it?


Zacaust

i know, it sounds right

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.