Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a Dutchwoman."

Translation:Zij is een Nederlandse.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


NBL2015
NBL2015

Why is "Zij is een Nederlandse vrouw" incorrect?

2
Reply1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

It sounds perfectly good to me. Did you report it?

0
Reply1 year ago

Judi.MD

Not incorrect per se; however Nederlands prefers a single noun whenever one is available (in this case, Nederlandse) over an "adjective + noun" (Nederlandse vrouw).

DL is strict on this issue elsewhere, and possibly here as well.

0
Reply1 year ago

Zacaust

i know, it sounds right

0
Reply1 year ago