Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is your book."

Translation:Det är din bok.

3 years ago

23 Comments


LoretoSanM
LoretoSanM

why "det" and not "den" if "bok" is an n-word??

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because det is not referring to the book here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You could say den är er bok as well, but then you’re actually like referring to something, e.g. pointing at a book and saying ”that is your book”. But here it’s just a neutral subject.

3 years ago

CommieGnome

How can you have a neutral form of this is your book?

3 years ago

twiggals
twiggals

So, if you are ambiguously referring to a subject you use "det", but if you have a concrete book, it's "den"?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Not really, it's only in this starting position in the sentence. It's like the "it" in the English "It's John." We use "he" to refer to males, not "it"... but "it" doesn't actually refer to "John", grammatically. It's just a kind of special-purpose placeholder pronoun at the start of the sentence.

3 years ago

Vintersdrom
Vintersdrom

The "It's John" made it clear for me.

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Has "den" been covered yet in the course?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's introduced very early - ninth lesson out of over sixty, before the first checkpoint.

3 months ago

romoorio

What's the difference between using "din" and "er"?

3 years ago

kvihma1
kvihma1

Din for single u and er for addressing plural/group

3 years ago

joseph_lh

how bout "ert bok"?

3 years ago

Ilovegaga

That's what I put, but it said it was a typo?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The system is a little too lenient sometimes, this should be counted as an error. We use er for common gender nouns and ert for neuter nouns, so since it's en bok, it must be er bok if it's a book that belongs to a group of people.

3 years ago

RyanED

How do you know if they are addressing a group of people or just one person? Because in English 'your' is for both singular and plural.

2 years ago

MartinKarlberg

RyanED, you are correct. There is no way to tell whether it is "er bok" as in your = plural or "din bok" as in your = singular.

2 years ago

PhilipA.

What is the difference between din & dina?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Whether the object in question is singular (din) or plural (dina).

3 years ago

VicaKatona

Whaaat? Thank you! Silly me thought it was like my/mine, your/yours, but that logic was failing me, so I came here to look for an answer and ... didn't expect this. So sily of me! Thank you

2 years ago

TomMCauser

Why could you not use 'Det finns' instead of 'Det är'?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That would mean "there is your book", in the sense of "there exists a book which is yours". Anyway, this sentence is about identification, not existence.

3 years ago

LaneV88

Er vs era bok? I got it right by guessing er but I'm still on level 0 don't know the difference!

2 days ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • er is for having one en-word thing, e.g. er bok = your book
  • ert is for having one ett-word thing, e.g. ert bord = your table
  • era is for having multiple things, e.g. era böcker = your books

So era bok isn't grammatical.

2 days ago

LaneV88

Thank you!

1 day ago