"It is your book."

Translation:Det är din bok.

December 1, 2014

27 Comments


LoretoSanM

why "det" and not "den" if "bok" is an n-word??

December 1, 2014

Lundgren8

Because det is not referring to the book here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You could say den är er bok as well, but then you’re actually like referring to something, e.g. pointing at a book and saying ”that is your book”. But here it’s just a neutral subject.

December 1, 2014

CommieGnome

How can you have a neutral form of this is your book?

January 3, 2015

twiggals

So, if you are ambiguously referring to a subject you use "det", but if you have a concrete book, it's "den"?

April 9, 2015

Yerrick

Not really, it's only in this starting position in the sentence. It's like the "it" in the English "It's John." We use "he" to refer to males, not "it"... but "it" doesn't actually refer to "John", grammatically. It's just a kind of special-purpose placeholder pronoun at the start of the sentence.

June 19, 2015

Vintersdrom

The "It's John" made it clear for me.

April 1, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

Has "den" been covered yet in the course?

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It's introduced very early - ninth lesson out of over sixty, before the first checkpoint.

July 4, 2018

romoorio

What's the difference between using "din" and "er"?

December 21, 2014

kvihma1

Din for single u and er for addressing plural/group

January 4, 2015

joseph_lh

how bout "ert bok"?

January 8, 2015

Ilovegaga

That's what I put, but it said it was a typo?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

The system is a little too lenient sometimes, this should be counted as an error. We use er for common gender nouns and ert for neuter nouns, so since it's en bok, it must be er bok if it's a book that belongs to a group of people.

March 31, 2015

RyanED

How do you know if they are addressing a group of people or just one person? Because in English 'your' is for both singular and plural.

November 9, 2015

MartinKarlberg

RyanED, you are correct. There is no way to tell whether it is "er bok" as in your = plural or "din bok" as in your = singular.

November 12, 2015

PhilipA.

What is the difference between din & dina?

July 10, 2015

Yerrick

Whether the object in question is singular (din) or plural (dina).

July 10, 2015

VicaKatona

Whaaat? Thank you! Silly me thought it was like my/mine, your/yours, but that logic was failing me, so I came here to look for an answer and ... didn't expect this. So sily of me! Thank you

August 2, 2016

TomMCauser

Why could you not use 'Det finns' instead of 'Det är'?

August 30, 2015

Yerrick

That would mean "there is your book", in the sense of "there exists a book which is yours". Anyway, this sentence is about identification, not existence.

August 31, 2015

LaneV88

Er vs era bok? I got it right by guessing er but I'm still on level 0 don't know the difference!

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel
  • er is for having one en-word thing, e.g. er bok = your book
  • ert is for having one ett-word thing, e.g. ert bord = your table
  • era is for having multiple things, e.g. era böcker = your books

So era bok isn't grammatical.

October 16, 2018

LaneV88

Thank you!

October 16, 2018

bZAt9

how can you tell the difference it in en and ett words?

November 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Check out my info post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

It contains some info on that, plus a great link to a further resource.

November 24, 2018

Edison938524

So is there a reason to use din vs er in this context? I used din and its corret but am curious if it would accept er as well?

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Either is fine, since English is ambiguous here. You use din if "you" is one person, and er if "you" is more than one person.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.